ONE of the north area's biggest agricultural events – the Black Isle Show – is just around the corner, and this year celebrates its 180th year in succession.
The two-day event which takes place on Wednesday, 2 August and Thursday, 3 August, at Mannsfield Showground, Muir of Ord, kicks off on Wednesday night with the showground open to the public from 4pm, including horse showjumping.
Thursday includes all livestock judging of cattle, sheep and horses which commences at 9pm,
The show is also playing a part in the Year of History, Heritage and Archaeology 2016, and will feature numerous events such as a vintage tractor parade and a new discovery area where visitors can take a look back and experience techniques from through the ages and show how farming has evolved over the years.
Livestock judges:
Champion of champions –
CATTLE
Beef inter-breed, groups and pairs – Terry Coghill, Muce, Birsay, Orkney
Aberdeen-Angus – John Lohoar, Glenbervie, Drumlithie, Stonehaven
Beef Shorthorn – Finlay McGowan, Incheoch, Alyth, Blairgowrie
Rare and minority breeds and AOB breed – Mrs Elizabeth Don, Freefield, Oldrayne, Insch
Charolais – David Benson, 16 Oakdene, Claverdon, Warks
Limousin – Stephen Illingworth, Howgillside, Eaglesfield, Lockerbie
Simmental and British Blue – William Gill, Rosskeen, Invergordon
Commercial cattle – Archie MacGregor, Allanfauld, Kilsyth
Highland cattle – Ian McKay, Cnoc Fold, Cnoc Cottage, Creagin
Crofters – David Brown, Glynhill, Elgin
Stockman – Kenny Gill, Mid Craiglands, Fortrose.
SHEEP
Sheep inter-breed, group, pairs and young handlers – John Geldard, Low Foulshaw Farm, Gilpin Bridge, Kendal
Blackface – Graeme Sinclair, Crookston, Heriot, Midlothian
Bluefaced Leicester – Ben Wight, Midlock, Crawford
Beltex – Rory Gregor, Oakfield, Thainstone, Inverurie
Texel – Ewen Macarthur, Newton of Budgate, Cawdor, Nairn
Charollais – Sheena Cogill, Muce, Birsay, Orkney
Cross sheep and hoof and hook – Allan Ross, Strathvaigen Hoose, Strichen Mains, Fraserburgh
North County Cheviot (Park) – Miss Ruth Allen, Humbleheugh, Alnwick
North Country Cheviot (Hill) – Martyn Cook, 3 George Street, Halkirk, Wick
Shetland Sheep – Brian Thompson, Moustoft, Weisdale, Shetland
Suffolk – Pat Machray, Beech Lodge, Daviot, Inverurie
Zwartbles – Ms Kirsty Williams, Upper Tullochbeg, Huntly
Any other pure sheep breed (non Acc) – Hugh Kyle, Dalmenny Home Farm, South Queensferry
Crofters sheep (Blackface and Cheviot) – David MacDonald, Corriebheinn Farms, Achachork, Portree
Crofters sheep (Suffolk and Texel) – Graham Smith, Towiemore, Drummuir, Keith
Jacob – Robert Locker, Greenlaw Mill Farm, Greenlaw, Berwickshire
HORSES
Clydesdale – Neil Christie, Dalfoil Farm, Balforn
Highland pony – Miss AM MacLeod, Dalrawer Farm, Aberfeldy
Shetland pony (standard) – Derek Burnett, 4 Arn Place, Udny Station, Ellon
Shetland pony (miniature) – Mrs JI Roberts, Uphouse, Haroldswick, Unst
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here