Scottish riders will be competing in the Under 18 National Championships, at Frickley Park, South Yorkshire, with the National Saddle Centre BE100 U18 Championship running as a BE100 Ou18, and the Novice U18 Championship as a CCI1J, next weekend.
The events which will run across four days from 26 - 29 July 2018, are the culmination of the regional competitions during the qualification period (1 July 2017 – 30 June 2018), held as BE100 Ou18 and ONu18 classes. Rose Dudgeon and Lucy MacKenzie, the Scotland U18 regional coordinators, selected a squad of up to 10 riders at each level to represent Scotland.
Riders and horses selected to represent Scotland in the CCI1J team in alphabetical order include:
Lucinda Crawford (17) with Ballintoher Harry, from Melrose
Daisy Cross (17) with either Commanchero or Bridgepark Cottage Lady, Perth
Freya Hartley (17) with Waterloo Sunset, Banchory
Rowan Laird (16) with Village Crescendo, Cupar
Lewis Marshall (17) with Ballysax Cotterstown, Melrose
Lewis Mclean (18) with Lissygean Mikie Lou, Glasgow
Pollyanna Smith (16) and Castleroche Star, Cupar
Emma Webster (16) and The Face of Rome, Cupar
Rachel Williamson (15) and Antrim October, Falkirk
The team will be captained by Lucinda Crawford with Pollyanna Smith as vice captain.
Riders and horses selected to represent Scotland in the U18 100 team in alphabetical order include:
Persia Bhatia (18) with Molly, from Peebles
Catriona Boxall (17) with Glengowla Neco, Aberdeen
Elspeth Bryce (15) with either My Work of Art or Lacoste, Stirling
Olivia Charles (17) with Lenamore Echo Fort, Aberdeen
Ruth Farnswoth (15) with Go H Alainn, Berwickshire
Daisy Job (16) with Player, Melrose
Findlay Lawson (14) with Midnight Mist, Aberdeen
Eilidh Macaulay (17) with Casper Z, Perth
Sinead Russell (17) with Earthquake Echo, Edinburgh
Katie Scott (18) with Rathoran Silver, Stirling
The team will be captained by Eilidh Macaulay with Daisy Job as vice captain.
Reserve riders for the U18 100 team include:
Olivia Burns (16) with All Rosie, Kilbarchan
Lizzie Montgomery (17) with Belissima II , Huntly
The teams have been fortunate to have a collection of sponsors to support them at the championships, the teams sponsors are: Aberdeen Riding Club, Adam Family Assets LLP, Apt Cavalier, Avonmill Equestrian, Countryways of Aberdeen, Countrywear, Jet Set Saddlery and Weatherbeeta.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article