Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
Degree/postgraduate degree summer graduation 2021
Doctor of Philosophy
David Bell
Samantha Cargill
Celine Delabre
Maureen Ellis
Shauna Fitzmaurice
Rita Cardoso Ribeiro
Frances Ryan
Miguel Somarriba Soley
Master of Science in Agricultural Professional Practice
Pass with distinction: Ellie Joanne Robertson
Pass with merit: Romy Louise Faith Jackson, Jack Munro
Pass: Hermann Schilt
Master of Science in Applied Poultry Science
Pass with merit: Ashveen Fakeer
Pass: Sarika Devi Fakeer, Rebecca Tierney
Master of Science in Countryside Management
Pass with distinction: Daniel Cropper, Joanna Elspeth Dick, Hannah Mary Lumb, Tristan Orr-Berwick, Victoria Pendry
Pass with merit: Alison Chidwick
Master of Science in Organic Farming
Pass with distinction: Philip William Day, Grace Maher
Pass with merit: Louise Docherty, Mark Thomas Durnin, Elizabeth Mary Elles, Suzanne Phelan
Pass: John Fennessy, Lucy Tottenham
Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Professional Practice
Pass with distinction: Andrew Derek Coalter, Andrew Duncan Maitre
Pass with merit: Iordan Sandu, John Neil Souter, Mark John Westcott
Postgraduate Diploma in Countryside Management
Pass with distinction: Dan Connors
Pass with merit: Jessica Martha Kibble, Will McDonald, Lawrence Murphy
Pass: Megan Alex Rowland
Postgraduate Diploma in Organic Farming
Pass with Merit: Rosa Holt, Timothy John McAuliffe, David McKay, Timothy Jon O'Riordan, Dakota Ashton Varen
Pass: Roger Rabbitte
Postgraduate Certificate in Agricultural Professional Practice
Pass with distinction: Sean Tasker-Brown
Postgraduate Certificate in Countryside Management
Pass: Mark Iain Dexter
Postgraduate Certificate in Organic Farming
Pass with merit: Aaron Delaney
Pass: Christine Amelia Halbot
Postgraduate Certificate in Wildlife and Conservation Management
Pass with merit: Callum Kenneth Millar, Marc Tench
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
First Class Honours: Victoria Mary Johnston, Chloe Anne Michie
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Erin Boyle, Hannah Helen Brisbane, Sophie Alice Bruce, Angus James Craig, Rebecca Jane Duncan, Martin Flood, Georgia Beatrice Gubbins, Lachlan Ranald Jones, Sean Maher, Robert Oliver Mitchell (2020), Charlotte Sophia Anne Mortimer, Holly Liane Jane Nisbet (2020), Christopher Ruddock, Chloe Megan Stewart, Katherine Elizabeth Tullie, Jasmine Chloe Turnbull
Second Class Honours – Lower Division: Harry William Christison, Emma Louise Cobburn, Andrew Charles Morrison, Mark Gavin Ogg (2020)
Pass with distinction: Benjamin Joseph Baikie, Scott Cruickshanks (2020), Cameron McDonald, Oliver Gordon Kenneth Pirie, Scott Martin Service, Ross Weir (2020)
Pass with merit: Jessica Bisset, Adam Christie, Daniel Edward William Connon, James Mitchell Davidson, Nicholas Boyd Graham, Elliot David Gray, Susan Laura Massie, Andrew John McColm, Andrew Robert Neill (2020), Alan Murray Ramsay (2020), Peter Ray, Harry Ross, Isla Smith, James Smith
Pass: Khaldoun Aljomaa, Scott James Sutherland
Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Bioscience
First Class Honours: Pierre Donovan Charlesworth
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Jane Sarah Brisbane, Megan Elizabeth Osbaldstone, Molly Elizabeth Watson Simpson, Emma Kirkland Warnock
Second Class Honours – Lower Division: Synnovea van Greunen
Pass with distinction: Ginny Ducker
Pass with merit: Elizabeth McMichael
Bachelor of Science in Applied Animal Science
First Class Honours: Inga Barnett (2020), Claire Hayman, Amy McLuckie (2020), Emily Elizabeth Pickup, Charlotte Fiona Drummond Smyth
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Abbie Genevieve Boyd-Ellison, Aysha Kamira Choi, Polly Elliot-Pyle, Morgan Sarah Jones, Caitlin Macleod, Roseanna Stewart, Lewis Daniel Taylor, Gordon Steven Wilson, Elise Wyld
Second Class Honours – Lower Division: Lauryn Nicky Alyson Appleby, Natalie Susan Cartner, Jodie McGee
Pass with distinction: Aleisha Docherty
Bachelor of Science in Countryside Management
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Findlay Evans, Gillian Jane Young Johnstone, Rachel Marieta Roberts, Katherine Anne Scott, Sarah Jane Thomson
Second Class Honours – Lower Division: Matthew Jack
Third Class Honours: Leon Robert Fawkes
Pass with distinction: Stuart Roy MacKenzie (2020), Fraser Cameron Wilson
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Management
General Degree: Judith Francien Marie Smit
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Resource Management
First Class Honours: Louise Erin Barclay, Alice Catherine MacNab
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Neil Garry, Lauren Elizabeth Graham, Courtney Hepburn, Hannah Isabella Jenkins, Angus Stewart Maclean, Joseph Oliver Mangham-Brown, Rhys Mawby, Megan Kerr McInnes, Loren K Mowbray, Skye Davidson Oliver, Goda Petrylaite, Darren Smith, Kirstin Taylor-Peacock
Second Class Honours – Lower Division: Michael Pope
Bachelor of Science in Garden and Greenspace Design
First Class Honours: Jana Budszus
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Gabriela Castelblanco McCann, Shaun Paul Dowse, Luisa Grassi, John Paul Lappin, Sarah Stewart
Pass with distinction: Inés Isern del Barrio, Margaret Wright
Pass: John Thoumire
Bachelor of Science in Horticulture
First Class Honours: Mhairi Welsh
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Douglas Heed, Thomas Johnston (2020), Mari MacRitchie, Francesca Piatti
Pass with distinction: Greg Watson
Pass with merit: Anne Rachael Trench
Bachelor of Science in Horticulture with Plantsmanship
First Class Honours: Kate Miller
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Rebecca Campbell, Ines Doudeche, George Edward Grimes, Johanna Hermine Setsuko Koen, Rachel Maria Robinson
Pass with distinction: Marc Gilbert, Thomas Saint Clair Shriver, Vanessa Thompson
Bachelor of Arts in Rural Business Management
First Class Honours: Ian Alexander Armstrong, Charlotte Bailey (2020), Isla Dickie-Moir, Lucinda Doris, Rhona Ellen Earnshaw, Claire Macdonald (2020), Tiffany Emma Zoe Mactaggart (2020), Alistair John Torrance
Second Class Honours – Upper Division: Shona Abernethy, Katie Margaret Anderson (2020), Finlay George Bell, Catherine Blair, Jacqueline Chalmers, Brogan Devlin, Shannon Waugh Dunbar, Jessica Duthie, Louise Catherine Finnie, Andrew Charles Frank, Sarah Hodge (2020), Linda Heron Kerr, Cameron Stephen Leaney, Eleanor Jane Lochhead, Kirsty Jane Malcolm, Abbie Katherine McGillivray, Rhianna Montgomery, Heather Anne Murray, Ailsa Paton, Kelly Slater (2020), Olivia Margaretta Smith, Phillippa Stirrat, Rebekah Jane Waddell, Joanne Anne Young (2020), Louise Isabella Young (2020)
Second Class Honours – Lower Division: Donna Marie Reid Devlin, Jonathon O'Keefe, Louisa-May West
Third Class Honours: Alesha Boyd
Pass with distinction: Meghan Kaye Carson, Alicia Ziynet Elbir, Natasha Russell
Pass with merit: Melissa Briony Buchan, Hannah Graham, Duncan Andrew Hardie, Nicola May Howie, Charles Stewart
Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Nursing
Pass with distinction: Halle Cairns, Rhona Elizabeth Donaldson, Heather Duncan, Kelly Gardiner-Penny, Laura Jennifer Johnston, Lyndsey Catrina McMorran, Kelsi Simpson
Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
HN Summer Graduation 2021
Higher National Diploma in Agriculture
Pass with distinction: Joshua Fraser Bain, Stephen Alexander Bingham, Heather Georgina Bruce, Lauren Margaret Burgess, Rhona Elly Campbell-Crawford, Sarah Christine Connon, Kirsten Craig, Jennifer Anne Davidson, Vicki Jane Elder, Thomas Arthur Fenton, Katie Louise Gallacher, Samantha Michaela Gemmell, Joshua Rennie Gray, Duncan Craig Hall, Erica Mary Hughes, Emma Holmes Johnstone, Louise Main, Craig McColl, Philip Anthony McGuire, Lauren McMillan, Ben Callum McSporran, Marion Muir, Jacquelin Mollie Anne Mundell, Asha Nelson, Uros Ostojic, Kirsty Emma Simmons, Kerr Sloan, Douglas Walter J Stirrat, Hannah Torbet, Kayleigh Turner, Boyd Wilson, James Yoxall
Pass with merit: Rebecca Blackburn, Arran Douglas Callander, Ross Thomas Campbell, Ryan Eric Cumming, Sam Donnan, Angus William Dun, Toni Hope, Jake Keappock, Fraser Iain Lindsay, John Robert McCulloch, Sam Thomas McKinnon, Abby Moir, Beth Noble, Callum George Pate, Ruairidh Thomas Iain Webster, Ben Webster, Callum Gordon Wright, James William John Wylie
Pass: Fergus Hugh Burn, Lauren Rachel Nelson
Higher National Diploma in Animal Care
Pass with distinction: Jade Barr, Katy Emslie Bruce, Hannah Brunetti, Laura Bryden, Morgan Cassidy, Jessica Cooper, Hannah Elizabeth Croxford, Anna Duncan, Lynsay Findlay, Carrie Anne Fraser, Susie Elizabeth Garratt, Ash Holm, Claire Innes, Bregen Mae Jarvie, Rosie Kendrick, Sophie Kilby, Arina Kolbanova, Vivien Lang, Sophie Mair (2020), Keeley Tamsin Maxwell, Isobel McCallum, Rebecca McInnes, Laura McWhannell, Grace Orr, Alexandra Jadee Angeles Scott, Shannon Spendiff, Abbie Steenson, Amy Veronica Strang (2020), Johnny Thomson Walls, Martin Alasdair Wilson, Alys Zena Wilson
Pass with merit: Kirsty Barnett (2020), Caitlin Emma Campbell, Stephanie Warrender Carroll, Cara Cruickshank, Lucy Ali-Anne Cruickshank, Eilidh Davidson, Abigail Fraser, Daisy Eliza Geddes, Karen Shaw Gillan, Rebecca Hughes, Chloe McClung, Cailin Rionna McRobb, Hannah Strang, Angie Watson, Lindsay Waugh, Rebecca Charlotte Wilkie, Isla Alexandrea Wyse
Pass: Zoe Nicola Ainslie (2020), Cora Morgan Harland, Alexandra Anne Mackay, Kim Steele (2020), Jay Whyte
Higher National Diploma in Applied Bioscience
Pass with distinction: Katie Brooks, Rachel Margaret Sarah Mckenna Donnelly, Sophia Germain, Simona Santamaria-McGarrie, Jeremy Charles Adam Williams
Higher National Diploma in Countryside Management
Pass with distinction: Andrew Beverley, Anthony Boyce, Anne Boyd, Andrew Alexander Todd
Pass with merit: Fraser Anderson, Angus Keating, Charlotte Martin, Robert George Tedford
Pass: Amelia Georgia Baxter Govan, Dan Taylor
Higher National Diploma in Environmental Resource Management
Pass with distinction: Fiona Brydon, Dee Rachel-Ann Fairbairn, Maria Anna Lubomirska, Ewan Richard Malecki, Rory McDermid
Higher National Diploma in Equine Studies
Pass with distinction: Rebecca Donald, Bethany Hall, Ashlyn Waddell
Pass with merit: Jemma Costello, Léa Vassort-Sanches
Pass: Reece Janet Cunningham, Caitlin Anne Ellis
Higher National Diploma in Garden Design
Pass with distinction: Marcel Hapunik
Higher National Diploma in Golf Course Management
Pass with distinction: Satu Viitala
Pass with merit: Ludwig Johansson
Higher National Diploma in Horticulture
Pass with distinction: Jo Carrington, Johan Carslaw, Scott Galloway, Clare Marie McLaughlin, Cindy-Lou Ramsay
Pass with merit: Dean Lawrence Blake, Susana Navarro Munoz
Pass: Fergus James Kenny McQueenie, Amy Steele Renton
Higher National Diploma in Horticulture with Plantsmanship
Pass with distinction: Timothy Andrew Heatherington, Shona Johnston, Alexandra Hope Juliette, Matteo Pili, Roween Suess, Luis Enrique Vidal Gil
Pass with merit: Aaron John Cowan, Joshua Benjamin Heath, Allan Smith
Higher National Diploma in Professional Cookery
Pass with distinction: Lee Colbert
Pass with merit: Kym Stirling
Higher National Diploma in Professional Golf
Pass with distinction: Callum McMillan
Pass with merit: Andrew James Cameron Stuart
Higher National Diploma in Rural Business Management
Pass with distinction: Jill Sarah Lorimer Anderson, Rebecca Patricia Beverly, Bethany Alexandra Cameron, Isla Campbell, Caroline Cook, Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Curtis, Robert Gregory, Vaila Kennedy, Lauren McKenzie, Suzanne Millar, Finn Murray, Morven Elizabeth Nelson, Beth Patterson, Lucy Helen Shand, Gail Taylor, Finlay Watson
Pass with merit: Senga Jayne Barron, Jodie Rogerson Caig, Adam Robert Callander, Davie Macpherson, Brodie Shane Ogilvy
Pass: Harry Peters
Higher National Certificate in Agriculture
Pass with distinction: Thomas Blair, Amy Congdon, Fraser Cruickshanks, Erin Leigh Davies, Kirsty Lamont, Ian Stuart McColl, Robbie McIlwraith, Naomi Joy Ramsay, Chloe Robertson, Alan Leith Scott
Pass with merit: Lynsey Helen Brown, Robert Arran Jeffrey Cummins, Brogan Bryce Duff, Alan James Gilgis, Katie Keenan, Chloe Sharp
Pass: Jessica Brown, Amy Caldwell, David Leslie Stainthorpe, Ryan Wilson, Lewis Stevenson Young
Higher National Certificate in Animal Care
Pass with distinction: Nermine Adli, Zoe Bruce, Erin Gillian Burns, Rebecca Cain, Rachael Carstairs (2020), Amy Janette Collins (2020), Katy Doherty, Martin Robert Duncan (2020), Lauren Nicole Fernie, Ash Holm (2020), Tara Hutchison, Rachel Johnston, Kirsty Kane, Shauni Kirk, Rachel Jane Kirkwood (2020), Cullen Craig MacDonald (2020), Daisy Margaret Manson-Brodie, Anna Martin, Claire Elizabeth McGhee, Kara McMullen, Lucy Grace Mcneil, Shannon Elizabeth Mitchell, Tiana Moncur, Kieran Rae, Alison Rae, Bethany Reekie, Danielle Ross, Rebecca Jane Stevenson, Jessica May Tetlow, Lisa Thomson (2020), Rachel Wallace, Sophie Williams
Pass with merit: Janet Anne Best (2020), Yasmine Laura Clarke, Amber Hazel Catherine Coleman, Natalie Day, Maia Day, Nicola Dilworth, Stacey Evans, Iona Ishbel Fisher, Taylor Fisher, Sam Alexander Giannelli, Louise Gilbert, Connor Haig, Rachael Kelly, Madison Kemp, Jessica Kermack, Patricia Lawson, Katelyn Annie MacDonald, Amber Jade Marshall, Daisy Mai Marwood, Molly McClure, Michaelah McCluskey, Scott Mckie, Emma McNab, Shannon Mirren, Kayleigh Mitchell, Helena Iula Mitchell, Jack Thomas Montague, Tracy Murphy, Amanda Claire Murray, Katie Neilson, Louise Nicol, Hannah Alison Officer, Dylan Porter, Amy Rafferty, Michaela Reid, Cody Saint, Niamh Shelley, Lauren Julie Sneddon, Leah Stewart, Sorcha Sweeney (2020), Rachel Todd, Caileigh Yule
Pass: Christina Margaret Cowan, Emily Hannah Crowe, Andrew Fisher, Aiden Forrest, Georgina Kirk, Sophie Ann Manson, Caitlin May, Bethan Louise Norris, Charlotte Rees, Stacey Reilly, Mehreen Shah, Callissa Vance, Mark Watret, Keegan Watt
Higher National Certificate in Biosciences
Pass with distinction: Chris Hansen
Higher National Certificate in Countryside and Environmental Management
Pass with distinction: Sandra Bird, Nicole Digruber, Kevin Hassan, Lee Millar, Hannah Louise Park
Higher National Certificate in Environmental Management
Pass with distinction: Jacqueline Mclean Constable, James Cooper, Anastasia Golubeva, Rachel Laura Livingston, Giorgia Lo Faro, Kirsty Menzies
Pass with merit: Heather Marie Flynn
Higher National Certificate in Equine Studies
Pass with distinction: Joanna Burgmans, Dionne Frances Devine, Emily Donaldson, Amy Gordon, Emilia Krzystek, Haley Meikle, Isobel Miller-smith, Zara Mills, Eugenia Passino, Hayley Reid
Pass with merit: Charlotte Scott Beattie, Angelika Katarzyna Gontarz, Ailey Elizabeth McFadzean, Kayleigh Stewart, Sophie Taylor
Pass: Emilia Kaniecka, Rosi McAlroy, Cara Redburn
Higher National Certificate in Garden Design
Pass with distinction: Arleen Sinclair, Callum Blackwood Smith
Pass with merit: Pina Bruno Grieve, Fraser John Clelland, Alan Lawson
Higher National Certificate in Golf Course Management
Pass with distinction: Stewart Barron, Noel Anthony Long, Kevin Patrick Robinson, David Strong
Pass with merit: Craig Hartley, Craig MacEachen, Ivelin Markov, Tizayi Tundu Sithole, Tony Finlay Richard Stephen
Higher National Certificate in Horticulture
Pass with distinction: Tracy Abt, Denise Marie Bennett, Katherine Donaldson, Rhona Sinclair Wilkinson-Hewat, Greg Daniel MacAulay, Andrew Hugh McIntyre, Filipa Mota, Nathan O'Neill, Giuseppina Palomba, William Francis Ross, Susan Taylor, Emma Yeomans
Pass with merit: Diane Yasmina Brun, George Alan Dixon, Alasdair Macphail Haqui, Rosemary Jackson, Eleanor Mary McAlpine Kane, Elizabeth Keith, Fern MacGillivray, Tawny Josie Cadeira Macleod, Amy Rebecca Miller, Sophia Ruby Perry, Connor Robertson, Katie Diane Stewart, Fiona Maggie Taylor, Jenine Ward
Pass: Rachel Elliot
Higher National Certificate in Landscape Management
Pass with distinction: Atholl Jamieson Davidson
Pass with merit: Patrick White
Higher National Certificate in Poultry Production
Pass with distinction: Juan Arrivillaga, Fionnuala Mcgovern, Kerrie Peacock
Higher National Certificate in Professional Golf
Pass with distinction: Oliver Cižmár, Marek Patzelt, Conner James Wood
Higher National Certificate in Wildlife and Conservation Management
Pass with distinction: Nicholas Adam, Jordan Jodie Moira Ambrozevich Girvan,
James Liam Anton, Iain Barr, Frank Brown, Angus Burnside, Maria Eugenia Cavaliere, Sara Samuel Clark, Julia Currie, Fiona Friel, Davina Gray, Matthew Elliot Lavy, Joe Archie Lyall, Graeme Miller, Kristoffer Endrik Pohl, Bryce Alexander Thomson, Jodie Turner
Pass with merit: Mark Davis, Taylor Jane Folks, John Leiper, Joshua Mackin, Daniel Mcewan, Mario Palomo Garcia
Pass: Kyle Dunlop, Dennis Hazel, Bethany Walsh
* Students with (2020) in brackets graduated last year.
Read more - Thomas proves an award-winning agriculture student
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here