A RECORD entry of 180 ploughmen from across the UK competed in last weekend’s 56th Scottish Ploughing Championships at the Kirk family’s Bettyfield unit, near Kelso, where two well-known ploughing champions, David Carnegie and Andrew Mitchell snr, secured the reversible and conventional titles.

David, who farms at Steelstrath, near Laurencekirk, has represented Scotland in the reversible section at the world championships no fewer than six times. He first took the Scottish reversible title in 1990 and then made history in 1996 when he was the first ever Scottish ploughman to win the world championships in the Republic of Ireland.

Securing the reversible title for the 10 time, David stood first in the reversible butts on the Saturday with 174.5 points, ahead of Jamie Dick from Falkirk, with 155.25 and Peter Alderslade, East Boldon, in third with 154.25. At the plough-offs held the following day, David scored 168.79 points, with James Tait, Thurso, securing second place with 145.39 and Jamie Dick in third with 141.27.

That combined total was enough for Mr Carnegie to claim the overall title once again with 320.03 points, securing him a place at the world ploughing championships in Minnesota, USA.

Also heading to the world championships with David is Andrew Mitchell snr, from Haughs of Ballinshoe, Forfar – a six times world reversible champion who made history at the worlds in 2016 down in York with his son, Andrew, when they won the reversible and conventional titles.

This was Andrew snr’s first time competing in the conventionals but that didn’t stop him standing first on the Saturday with 213.5 points, ahead of second placed Donald Tonkin, Crediton, Devon, with 171.5 and joint third place winners, James Walker, Inverurie, and Ian McDonald, Keith, with 169.5. The plough-offs saw Mr Mitchell score 206, with William Grieve, Cupar, in second place with 177.5 and Inverurie’s Mark Skea, in third place with 172.5.

Overall, Andrew’s combined total of 419.50 points put Ian McDonald in second with 336 and William Grieve in third with 335.

LEADINGawards:

Conventional – 1, Andrew Mitchell snr, Forfar (Dowdeswell, Ford 5030) 213.5; 2, Donald Tonkin, Crediton (KV, International 685) 171.5; 3, James Walker, Inverurie (KV Competition 25, MF 5455) 169.5 and Ian McDonald, Keith (KV 25, Ford 7610) 169.5.

Classic conventional – 1, David J Thomlinson, York (Ransomes TS86, Ford 3000) 148; 2, John H Bathgate, Dunbar (Ransomes TS86, Ferguson 35) 124; 3, Keith Robertson, Lauder (Ransomes TS86, MF135) 119.

Reversible butts – 1, David M Carnegie, Laurencekirk (KV EG85, NH 6050) 174.5; 2, Jamie Dick, Falkirk (KV, NH) 155.25; 3, Peter Alderslade, East Boldon (KV ES80, Valtra A95) 154.25.

Non-hydraulic classic reversible – 1, Raymond Middleton, Elgin (Ransomes TS82, Ford 4600) 144; 2, Derek Anderson, Laurencekirk (Ransomes TRS 102, Fordson Super Major) 124; 3, Archie Finlay, Leven (Ransomes TSR102, Ford 4000) 123.

Multi-furrow reversible – 1, Ross Anderson, Cumnock (KV ES80, Fendt 716) 105; 2, Drew McKendrick, Campbeltown (Dowdeswell DP8R, MF 4260) 61.5.

Multi-furrow reversible under 26 – 1, Stewart Shaw, Kelso (KV ES85, MF 7618) 115.5; 2, Fraser Thomson, Duns (KV ED85, JD 6210R) 98 3, Shaun MacLeod, Urquhart (KV Model 3, Case Max 115 EP) 95.5.

Ferguson – 1, Richard Birkbeck, Appleby (Ferguson GP, Ferguson TEA20) 108.5; 2, W James Edgar, Forfar (Ferguson 10 HC-AE-28, Ferguson TEA20) 103; 3, George Riddell, St Boswells (Ferguson 10H, Ford Ferguson 9NAN) 101.

Conventional or reversible under 21 – 1, Douglas Greig, Dundee (Ransomes TS54A, MF35) 116; 2, Alan M Ramsay, Newton Stewart (KV AB 85-25, Case-IH) 110; 3, Shaun MacLeod, Urquhart (KV Model 3, Case Max 115 EP) 103.

Vintage trailing – 1, Ray Alderson, Darlington (Ransomes No 15 RSLD, International B275) 144; 2, John Milnes, Sheffield (Ransomes RSLD, MF 35) 140; 3, David Kirkpatrick, Dumfries (Ransomes TS43A, Fordson N) 135.

Classic and vintage under 26 – 1, James Magnay, Gretna (Ransomes TS59, MF 135) 119; 2, Stuart Greig, Dundee (Ransomes TS59, David Brown 780) 110; 3, Douglas Greig, Dundee (Ransomes TS54A, MF 35) 105.

Vintage mounted – 1, Richard Ingram, Atherstone (Ransomes TS54, MF 35) 163; 2, George Black, Earlston (Ransomes TS59, MF 35); 3, David Wood, Coldstream (Ransomes TS59, MF 35) 140.

Tractor high cut – 1, John Broomfield, Faringdon (Ransomes RSLD, MF 65) 147; 2, Trevor Robinson 114; 3, David Naismith, Lanark (Begg of Dalry, MF 135).

Horses broken furrow – 1, Jim Elliot, Stanley (Ransomes YL) 158; 2, Martin Kerswell, Fordingbridge (Ransomes RNE) 143; 3, David C Duncan, Montrose (Ransomes) 107.

Horses whole furrow – 1, Jim Elliot (Ransomes RNE7) 151; 2, Martin Kerswell (Ransomes RNE) 135; David C Duncan (Ransomes) 113.

Horticultural ­– 1, David Williams, Bedworth (Ransomes TS42, Ransomes MG6) 159; 2, T Tweedie, Biggar (Ransomes TS42, Ransomes MG6) 123; 3, Frank Munro, Perth (Brindly, Wheelhorse C81) 101.

Plough-offs

Classic conventional – 1, David Thomlinson, 136; 2, Keith Robertson, 118; 3, Paul Studley, 116.

Conventional – 1, Andrew Mitchell snr, 206; 2, Willie Grieve, Cupar, 177.5; 3, Mark Skea, Inverurie 172.5.

Non-hydraulic classic reversible – 1, Neil Ramsay, Earlston, 128; 2, Raymond Middleton, 125; 3, Derek Anderson, 113.

Reversible – 1, David M Carnegie, 168.79; 2, James Tait, Thurso, 145.39; 3, Jamie Dick, Falkirk, 141.27.

Vintage mounted – 1, Richard Ingram, 163; David Wood, 150; Alex Evans, 148.

Vintage trailing – 1 and 2, John Milnes and Ray Aldersone, 124; 3, David Kirkpatrick, 123.

Visitors reversible – 1, Peter Alderslade, East Boldon (KV ES80, Valtra A95) 98.5; 2, Michael Chappell, Doncaster (KV, Kubota) 96.5; 3, Jonathon Hopkins, Doncaster (KV, MF) 85.5.

Visitors conventional – 1, William Tonkin, Crediton, 110.5; 2, Donald Tonkin, Crediton, 104.5

Overall

Conventional – 1, Andrew Mitchell snr, 419.50; 2, Ian McDonald, 336; 3, William Grieve, 335.

Reversible butts – 1, David M Carnegie, 320.03; 2, Jamie Dick, 275.83; James Tait, 271.93.

Multi-furrow – 1, Stewart Shaw, 249.75; 2, Ross Anderson, 218; 3, Drew McKendrick, 61.50.

Horticultural – 1, David Williams, 290; 2, T Tweedie, 228; 3, Frank Munro,200.

High cut – 1, John Broomfield, 288; 2, Trevor Robinson, 220; 3, David Naismith, 159.

Classic – 1, David J Thomlinson, 284; 2, Keith Robertson, 237; 3, John H Bathgate, 236.

Non-hydraulic reversible – 1, Raymond Middleton, 269; 2, Neil Ramsay, 242; Derek Anderson, 237.

Vintage mounted – 1, Richard Ingram, 326; 2, David Wood, 290; 3, Alex Evans, 286.

Vintage trailing – 1, Ray Alderson, 268; 2, John Milnes, 264; 3, David Kirkpatrick, 258.