Beef
Beef Young Handlers
Judge: Miss L Green, Corskie Farm, Fochabers
Champion – K Diamond; reserve – Miss R Davidson.
12 to 14-years-old – 1, K Diamond; 2, Miss R Davidson; 3, R Watret.
15 to 16-years-old – 1, R Davidson; 2, Miss N Howie; 3, Miss J Lindsay.
Judge: Ms L Clarke, Lurgan, Co Armagh, N Ireland.
Supreme – A Anderson’s bull, Smallburn Jethro; reserve – Cherryvalley Estate’s female, Creaga Lexi.
Female – Cherryvalley Estate’s female, Creaga Lexi; reserve – A Anderson’s female, Smallburn Katie.
Male – A Anderson’s bull, Smallburn Jethro; reserve – J Biggar’s bull, Chapelton Lancer.
Junior – J Biggar’s bull, Chapelton Lancer; reserve – C Horrell’s heifer, Podehole Tessa Lara.
Bred – A Anderson’s bull, Smallburn Jethro.
Pair – A Anderson.
Group – A Anderson.
Female born after April 1, 2017 – 1, D and R Dickie (Knockenjig Tessa); 2, G Hunt (Sowerby Parks Capri 2); 3, C Horrell (Podehole Irene Lilac).
Female born after Jan 1, 2016 and before Mar 31, 2017 – 1, C Horrell (Podehole Tessa Lara); 2, Mrs T Severn (Highlee Enya Lovai); 3, C Horrell (Podehole Tessa Lotus).
Female born in 2016 – 1, A Anderson (Smallburn Katie); 2, C Horrell (Podehole Tessa Kerboodle); 3, Mrs T Severn (Highlee Kinder Rose).
Cow in milk or in calf born before Dec 31, 2015 – 1, Cherryvalley Estate (Creaga Lexi); 2, TA Jackson (Roadway Farzana Tanzy); 3, JE Bellas and Son (Croftends Jido).
Bull born on after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, J Biggar (Chapelton Lancer); 2, C Horrell (Podehole Landmark); 3, Doldy Farms (Easthill Laird).
Bull born after Jan 1, 2017 and before Mar 31, 2017 – 1, Mrs T Severn (Highlee Lenny); 2, Miss A Macdonald (Portnadoran Logan); 3, A and C Farms (Podehole Lionheart).
Bull born in 2016 – 1, JP Ramsay (Bushypark Tiger); 2, A and C Farms (Langham’s Kansas Star); 3, R and P McAlister (Langalbuinoch Kojack).
Judge: HW Sclater, Turriff, Aberdeenshire.
Supreme – Miss S Dick’s heifer, Crew Lady Jasmine; reserve – R and Mrs C Rettie’s Water End Payton.
Female – Miss S Dick’s heifer, Crew Lady Jasmine; reserve – R and C Rettie’s heifer, Retties Ruisseau.
Male – R and Mrs C Rettie’s bull, Water End Payton; reserve – J Lascelles’s bull, Balmachie Rodger.
Junior – Miss S Dick’s Crew Lady Jasmine; reserve – R and Mrs C Rettie’s Retties Ruisseau.
Bred – J Lascelles’ bull, Balmachie Rodger.
Pair – D Rankin.
Group – D Rankin.
Female born after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, WD Allen (Stouphill Millie Princess); 2, D Walker (Galcantray Betty); 3, D Rankin (Kilmaluag Lady Ruth).
Female born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, R and Mrs C Rettie (Retties Ruisseau); 2, JT Wilson (Ugie Barbie Princess); 3, Messrs Watt (Swordale Evergreen).
Female born 24 June to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, Miss S Dick (Crew Lady Jasmine); 2, D Rankin (Kilmaluag Laura); 3, C Dunlop (Donnie Black Beauty).
Female born Jan 1 to June 23, 2016 – 1, WD Allen (Stouphill Patsy); 2, D Rankin (Blelack Lady Blackcap); 3, D Rankin (Kilmaluag Lady Isobelle).
Bull born after April 1, 2017 – 1, Gordon Brooke Estate (Linton Gilbertines Elgin); 2, Gordon Brooke Estate (Linton Gilbertines Powerhouse); 3, K and M Howie (Cairnton Blackbeard).
Bull born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, A Hodge (Rulesmains Egbert); 2, D Rankin (Kilmaluag Eriskay); 3, AJR Farms Logie Dynamite).
Bull born Jan 1 to December 31, 2016 – 1, J Lascelles (Balmachie Fearless); 2, Gordon Brook Estate (Cragg Lord Leviathan); 3, D Walker (HW Jeremy Eric).
Bull born before December 31, 2015 – 1, R and Mrs C Rettie (Water End Payton); 2, J Lascelles (Balmachie Rodger); 3, K and A Rennie (Mosston Muir Excalibur).
Judge: A McMillan, Dalry, Castle Douglas.
Supreme – Troloss Farm’s bull, Blackcraig Dec; reserve – J and S Wareham’s bull, Troloss Legend.
Female – J Finlay’s female in milk, Blackcraig Dora May; reserve – J and S Ross’ female Nerys 1921 of Romesbeoch.
Male – Troloss Farm’s bull Blackcraig Dec; reserve – J and W Wareham’s bull, Troloss Legend.
Junior – D and L Watret’s female, Klondyke Solution.
Bred – J Finlay’s Blackcraig cow, Dora May.
Group – J and S Ross.
Female born after Jan 1, 2017 – 1, Troloss Farm (Future 2 of Troloss); 2, D and R Cornthwaite (Natalie of Balgray).
Female born Sept 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, J and S Ross (Nerys 1921 of Romesbeoch); 2, J and S Ross (Moira 1926 of Romesbeoch).
Female born Sept 1, 2015 to Aug 31, 2016 – 1, J and S Ross (Daisy 1850 of Romesbeoch); 2, J and S Wareham (Lady Silverwell 12 of Gallway); 3, J Finlay (Blackcraig Bertha).
Female in milk, born before Sept 1, 2015 – 1, J Finlay (Blackcraig Dora May U450); 2, J and S Ross (Nerys 1306 of Romesbeoch).
Bull born after Jan 1, 2016 – 1, J and S Wareham (Troloss Legend); 2, D and R Cornthwaite (Nucamp of Balgray); 3, J and S Ross (Zac of Romesbeoch).
Bull born before Dec 31, 2015 – 1, Troloss Farm (Blackcraig Dec); 2, J and S Ross (Turbo Tam of Nether Cleugh).
Belted Galloway
Judge: R Ross, Shawhead, Dumfries.
Supreme – Mrs AF Bell’s heifer, Clifton Absolutely Fabulous; reserve – J and S Wareham’s bull, Tottingworth Puzzle.
Female – Mrs AF Bell’s heifer, Clifton Absolutely Fabulous; reserve – Mrs AF Bell’s cow, Broadmeadows May 30.
Male – WH Robinsons and Sons’ bull, Southfield Sonny Boy; reserve – Mrs AF Bell’s Clifton Darwin.
Junior – J and S Wareham’s bull, Tottingworth Puzzle; reserve – Mrs AF Bell’s bull, Clifton Darwin.
Bred – Mrs AF Bell’s heifer, Clifton Absolutely Fabulous.
Pair – Mrs AF Bell.
Female born after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, J and S Wareham (Tottingworth Puzzle); 2, RKG Farms (Auchengassel Penny); 3, Mrs AF Bell (Clifton Lily).
Female born June 24, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, J and Z Kirk (Huntfield Ulala); 2, Mochrum Estates (Mochrum Aida).
Female born Sept 1 2015 to June 23, 2016 – 1, Mrs AF Bell (Clifton Absolutely Fabulous); 2, RKG Farms (Auchengassel Olive); 3, J and Z Kirk (Huntfield Twiggy).
Female born before August 31, 2015 – 1, Mrs AF Bell (Broadmeadows May 30); 2, Mochrum Estates (Mochrum Elizabeth); 3, J and Z Kirk (Huntfield Opal).
Bull born after June 24, 2016 – 1, Mrs AF Bell (Clifton Darwin); 2, R Brown (Brodale Farquhar).
Bull born before June 23, 2016 – 1, WH Robinson and Sons (Southfield Sonny Boy); 2, Mrs AF Bell (Clifton Lochinvar).
Judge: CD Ormiston, Ballater, Aberdeenshire.
Supreme – D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie’s female, Skye of Little Rannoch; reserve – Goldenberry Highland Cattle’s bull, Alexander of Goldenberry.
Female – D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie’s Skye of Little Rannoch; reserve – J and C McKechnie’s Kirsty 2 of Gartocharn.
Male – Goldenberry Highland Cattle’s Alexander of Goldenberry; reserve – D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie’s Major of Lagg.
Junior – Goldenberry Highland Cattle’s bull, Alexander of Goldenberry.
Bred – D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie’s female, Skye of Little Rannoch.
Group – D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie.
Female born after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, S and R Hunter (Bo Peep of Hunters); 2, Goldenberry Highland Cattle (Cannach 8 of Goldenberry).
Female born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, H Irvine (Millie Dhubh 2 of Craigluscar); 2, Mrs Q Strickland (Princess Mairi 4 of Cladich); 3, Miss R Greenhorn (Una of Ubhaidh).
Female born Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie (Skye of Little Ranoch); 2, Hyndford Fold (June 21 of Hyndford); 3, Miss R Greenhorn (Claira of Ubhaidh).
Female born Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2015 – 1, J and C McKechnie (Kirsty 2 of Gartocharn); 2, Balnabroich Farms (Sidonia 4 of Balnabroich); 3, Hyndford Fold (Banrigh 5 of Hyndford).
Female in milk born Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2015 – 1, D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie (Hayley 1 of Rannoch); 2, J and C McKechnie (Catriona 3 of Gartocharn); 3, Mrs Q Strickland (Capleadh Buide Beg 4 of Cladich).
Female in milk born before Dec 31, 2013 – 1, Mrs E Paterson (Bridget 32 of Benmore); 2, S and R Hunter (Capleadh Proiseag 3 of Broomrigg); 3, H Irvine (Lorna of Craigluscar).
Bull born after Jan 1, 2017 – 1, Goldenberry Highland Cattle (Alexander of Goldenberry); 2, D McNaughton and Mrs C Lawrie (Major of Lagg); 3, S and Mrs E Haley (Ruadh Merlin of Seam).
Judge: W McMordie, Ballygowan, Co Down, N Ireland.
Supreme – Miss H Whittaker’s bull, Coley 1 Pilot; reserve – JRB Wilson and Sons’ heifer Romany 1 Mink.
Female – JRB Wilson and Sons’ heifer Romany 1 Mink; reserve – P Ecles’ female, Rockness 1 Matilda.
Male – Miss H Whittaker’s bull, Coley 1 Pilot; reserve – JRB Wilson and Sons’ bull, Romany 1 Prime Time.
Junior – Miss H Whittaker’s bull, Coley 1 Pilot; reserve – JRB Wilson and Sons’ heifer Romany 1 Mink.
Bred – Miss H Whittaker’s bull, Coley 1 Pilot.
Bred pair – JRB Wilson and Sons.
Female born after Mar 1, 2017 – 1, JRB Wilson and Sons (Romany 1 Mink); 2, JRB Wilson and Sons (Romany 1 Lucy); 3, Harvey Cattle (Harveybros 1 Crocus).
Female born Sept 1, 2016 to Feb 29, 2017 – 1, Miss H Whittaker (Romany 1 Julia); 2, B Hutchison (Bethanfield Lisette); 3, JA Cameron and Son (Baldinnie 1 Dom Lass 21).
Female born Sept 1, 2015 to Aug 31, 2016 – 1, W, P and K Wason (Saltire 1 Cathy); 2, JRB Wilson and Sons (Romany 1 Plum); 3, Miss H Whittaker (Alderville 1 Dapple).
Female born before Aug 31, 2015 – 1, P Eccles (Rockness 1 Matilda); 2, W and R Kemp and Sons (Auckvale Lively); 3, T and D Harrison (Coley 1 Pippa).
Bull born after Mar 1, 2017 – 1, W and R Kemp and Sons (Romany 1 Prime Time); 2, T and D Harrison (Moralee 1 Punchdrunk); 3, T and D Harrison (Moralee 1 Phantom).
Bull born Sept 1, 2016 to Feb 29, 2017 – 1, Miss H Whittaker (Coley 1 Pilot); 2, P Eccles (Moralee 1 Porterhouse); 3, B Hutchinson (Coley 1 Petrus).
Bull born before Dec 31, 2015 – 1, P Eccles (Milovaig 1 Jaguar).
Judge: P Donger, Towcester, Northamptonshire.
Supreme – R and N Barclay’s bull, Harestone Jaquard; reserve – J Irvine and Son’s bull, Inverlochy Ingris.
Female – J Irvine and Son’s Inverlochy Ingris; reserve – Miss A Anderson’s Edenhurst Loujou.
Male – R and N Barclay’s Harestone Jaquard; reserve – RA Milne and Sons’ Elgin Neuer.
Junior – RA Milne and Sons’ bull, Elgin Neuer; reserve – RA Milne and Son’s Elgin Nancy.
Bred – J Irvine and Son’s female, Inverlochy Ingis.
Pair – RA Milne and Sons.
Female born Apr 1 to July 31, 2017 – 1, Brailes Livestock (Bassett Nadia); 2, J Irvine and Son (Ballindalloch Nadine); 3, Major DFWH and NR Walter (Balthayock Nessie).
Female born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, RA Milne and Sons (Elgin Nancy); 2, Miss M Hanson (Silvermere Narnia); 3, DM Lyle and Sons (Loganbar Nadia).
Female born June 24 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, AJR Farms (Alsnow Melissa); 2, J Irvine and Son (Inverlochy Marie); 3, T and S Gatherer (Barnsford Marquise).
Female born Jan 1 to June 23, 2016 – 1, R and N Barclay (Harestone Matilda); 2, Mrs J Rix (Wissington Mocha); 3, R Aitken (Lourie Mabel).
Female born Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2015 – 1, AJR Farms (Newroddige Linda); 2, B Duffton (Battleford Lola); 3, G Wright (Lagavaich Lucy).
Female born before Dec 31, 2014 – 1, J Irvine and Son (Inverlochy Ingris); 2, Miss A Anderson (Edenhurst Loujou); 3, A Morris (Olrig J’Adore).
Bull born Apr 1 to June 30, 2015 – 1, Redhead and Watson (Tweedale Notorious); 2, EA Mutch (Forglen Nero); 3, A and J Gammie (Westpit Nashville).
Bull born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2015 – 1, RA Milne and Sons (Elgin Neuer); 2, DH Muirhead (Firhills Nimrod); 3, Redhead and Watson (Tweeddale Napoleon).
Bull born before Dec 31, 2015 – 1, R and N Barclay (Harestone Jaquard); 2, Major DFWH and NR Walter (Balthayock Loyalist); 3, R McWilliams (Strangone Jones).
British Simmental
Judge – J Dykes, West Linton, Peebles-shire.
Supreme – M Barlow’s bull, Blackford Galaxy; reserve – Miss H Duff’s female, Pitmudie Havana.
Female – Miss H Duff’s Pitmudie Havana; reserve – PB and JA Borlase’s Sterling Pertra’s Cairo.
Male – M Barlow’s Blackford Galaxy; reserve – JH and VG Wood’s Camus Harold 16.
Junior – WJ and J Green’s heifer, Corskie Herlande; reserve – GW Smith’s heifer, Drumsleed Hilight 16.
Bred – Miss H Duff’s female Pitmudie Havana.
Group – WJ and J Green.
Female born after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, F Gwynne (Cherstermann Empire Stella); 2, WJ and J Green (Corskie Inita); 3, R McCulloch (Overhill House India).
Female born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, J McMillan (Sterling FCUK Impuls); 2, Miss H Duff (Pitmudie Florin 2); J, P and J Goldie (Newbiemains Impressive).
Female born July 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, WJ and J Green (Corskie Herlande); 2, GW Smith (Drumsleed Hilight 16); 3, DR Durno and Son (Auchorachan Letta).
Female born Jan 1 to June 30, 2016 – 1, Miss H Duff (Pitmudie Havana); 2, JH and VG Wood (Popes Rhona); 3, WJ and J Green (Corskie Harp).
Female having calved before three years of age or due to calve before three years of age, born in 2015 – 1, GW Smith (Drumsleed Gretel 15); 2, AJ Wilson (Cairnview Tilly 4); 3, R McCulloch (Overhill House Giggle).
Female, born in 2013 or 2014 – 1, R McCulloch (Woodhall Erica); 2, GW Smith (Drumsleed Farina); 3, TA and E Henderson (Annick Trixibelle 15).
Female born before Dec 31 2012, in milk – 1, R McCulloch (Woodhall Erica); 2, GW Smith (Drumsleed Farina); 3, TA and E Henderson (Annick Trixibelle 15).
Bull born after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, WJ and J Green (Corskie Infinity); 2, F Gwynne (Chestermann Imran ); 3, J, P and J Goldie (Skerrington Iceman).
Bull born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, WG MacPherson (Blackford Iolair); 2, Miss H Duff (Pitmudie Inverurie); 3, GW Smith (Drumsleed Iceman).
Bull born Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, JH and VG Wood (Camus Harold); 2, R McCulloch (Overhill House Hercules).
Bull born before Dec 31, 2015 – 1, M Barlow (Blackford Galaxy); 2, R McCulloch (Curaheen Drifter).
British Limousin
Judge: R Adam, Forfar, Angus.
Supreme – R and Mrs J Graham’s heifer, Grahams Niaomi; reserve – MJ Alford’s cow, Foxhillfarm Minesagin.
Female – R and Mrs J Graham’s Grahams Niaomi; reserve – MJ Alford’s Foxhillfarm Minesagin.
Male – Messrs Jenkinson’s Foxhillfarm Jasper; reserve – H Emslie’s Rahoney Isaac.
Junior – R and Mrs J Graham’s Grahams Niaomi; reserve – MJ Alford’s Foxhillfarm Minesagin.
Bred – R and Mrs J Graham’s Grahams Niaomi.
Group – MJ Alford.
Female born after Apr 1, 2017 – 1, MJ Alford (Foxhill Naomi); 2, MJ Alford (Foxhillfarm Nigella); 3, Redhead and Watson (Tweeddale Natalie).
Female born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, R and Mrs J Graham (Grahams Niaomi); 2, MJ Alford (Foxhillfarm Natasha); 3, Messrs Jenkinson (Whinfellpark Nerissa).
Female born July 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, MJ Alford (Foxhillfarm Minesagin); 2, MJ Alford (Foxhillfarm Madonna); 3, D and L Graham Burnbank Martini).
Female born Aug 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 – 1, R and Mrs J Graham (Grahams Moody); 2, Miss S Dick (Stephick Mistique); 3, Messrs Jenkinson (Whinfellpark Marilyn).
Female born after Jan 1, 2015 with calf at foot – 1, WJ and M Mash (Brockhurst Lucy); 2, A Campbell (Strawfank Lucy).
Female born before Dec 31, 2014, with calf – 1, D and L Graham (Burnbank Jojo); 2, WJ and M Mash (Brockhurst Jade); 3, R Dick (Ronick Gainsi).
Bull born after June 1, 2017 – 1, W Richardson and Son (Mysytle Nocomotion); 2, Miss A Ritchie (Ritchies Neryl); 3, R Dick (Ronick Network).
Bull born Apr 1 to May 31, 2017 – 1, Redpath Farms (Redpaths Nobleman); 2, MJ Alford (Foxhillfarm Napoleon); 3, Messrs Jenkinson (Whinfellpark Nevis).
Bull born Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, A Campbell (Strawfrank Nevada); 2, J Nimmo (Mariscote Napoleon); 3, Mrs D Myerscough (Tallyrock Nick).
Bull born July 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, Renton and Redden Partners (Gunnerfleet Mongo); 2, H Emslie (Emslies Mitsubishi)
Bull born July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 – 1, W Wight (Monkeypuzzle Monolito).
Bull born before July 1, 2015 – 1, Messrs Jenkinson (Foxhillfarm Jasper); 2, H Emslie (Rahoney Issac); 3, Redpath Farms (Dinmore Jollygood).
Judge: D Tomlinson, Harrison and Hetherington, Carlisle.
Supreme – T Atkinson’s cow, Felltop Joyce; reserve – W McElroy’s cow, Classic Miss Belle.
Female – T Atkinson’s Felltop Joyce; reserve – W McElroy’s Classic Miss Belle.
Male – G and a Hamilton’s Ramrig Ninja Warrior; reserve – L Laird and Son’s Bailey’s Jacob.
Junior – G and A Hamilton’s bull, Ramrig Ninja Warrior; reserve – T Hope’s bull, Brownhill Nevil.
Bred – G and a Hamilton’s bull, Ramrig Ninja Warrior.
Group – L Laird and Sons.
Pair – G and A Hamilton.
Female born Jan 1 to May 31, 2017 – 1, T Atkinson (Newland Nadia); 2, T Hope (Brownhill Nelly); 3, L Laird and Sons (Lochhead Nan).
Female born Apr 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, C Savage (Gledney Keva); 2, L Laird and Sons (Lochhead Miss Mutch).
Female born Mar 24 to Mar 31, 2016 – 1, W McElroy (Classic Miss Belle).
Female born Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 23, 2015 – 1, T Atkinson (Felltop Joy); 2, L Laird and Sons (Lochhead Jenny).
Female born before Dec 31, 2012 – L Laird and Sons (Whitefield Freya).
Bull born after June 1, 2017 – 1, T Hope (Brownhill Nevil).
Bull born Jan 1 to May 31, 2017 – 1, G and A Hamiton (Ramrig Ninja Warrior); 2, G and A Hamilton (Ramrig Nostradamus); 3, JH Campbell (Forthview Nemo).
Bull born before Dec 31, 2016 – L Laird and Sons (Baileys Jacob); 2, G and A Hamilton (Ramrig McGarrett).
Judge: J Quick, Birch Farm, Crediton, Devon.
Supreme – R and M Paterson’s bull, Sandyvale Jagerbomb; reserve – JE Bellas and Son’s bull, Croftends Iceman.
Female – JK Manson’s Graymar Halle ET; reserve – H Jewitt’s Springhill Kosher.
Male – R and M Paterson’s Sandyvale Jagerbomb; reserve – JE Bellas and Son’s Croftends Iceman.
Junior – K Watret’s bull, Solway View Leanardo; reserve – H Jewitt’s heifer, Dinmore Moschino.
Bred – JE Bellas and Son’s bull, Croftends Iceman.
Female born Jan 1 to Apr 30, 2017 – 1, H Jewitt; 2, K Watret; 3, JE Bellas and Son.
Female born after May 1, 2017 – 1, H Jewitt (Dinmore Moschino); 2, JE Bellas and Son (Solway View Milly); 3, RJ Tiplady (Croftends Molly).
Female born Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2016 – 1, Miss G Scott (Drumlone Lindsey); 2, K Watret (Solwayview Lulu); 3, Miss J Mackay (Woodend Leonna).
Female born before Dec 31, 2015 – 1, JK Manson (Graymar Halle); 2, H Jewitt (Springhill Kosher); 3, D and L Watret (Criffel View Kendra).
Bull born Jan 1 to Apr 30, 2017 – 1, A and CS Comrie (Stonebyres Minstrel); 2, T and Mrs A Cockburn (Kingside Mister Harvey); 3, A and CS Comrie (Stonebyres Mack).
Bull born after May 1, 2017 – 1, J and S Wareham (Warehams Mighty Mouse); 2, R Millichap (Rhymil Millionaire); 3, A and CS Comrie (Stonebyres Murdo).
Bull born before Dec 31, 2016 – 1, R and M Paterson (Sandyvale Jagerbomb); 2, JE Bellas and Son (Croftends Iceman); 3, RJ Tiplady (Tweeddale Ironman).
Judge: Miss S Donger, Towcester, Northants.
Supreme – R and A Crockett’s female Bacardi Jessie Jay; reserve – R and A Crockett’s bull, Bacardi Ludacris.
Female – R and A Crockett’s Bacardi Jessie Jay; reserve – Edgerston Trading’s Kaimburn Myrtle.
Male – R and A Crockett’s Bacardi Ludacris; reserve – R Livesey’s Cleuchhead McTavish.
Junior – R and A Crockett’s bull, Bacardi Ludacris; reserve – R Livesey’s bull, Cleuchhead McTavish.
Bred – R and A Crockett’s female, Bacardi Jessie Jay.
Group – R and A Crockett.
Pair – R and A Crockett.
Female born after Mar 31, 2017 – 1, Egerston Trading (Kaimburn Myrtyle); 2, G Pye (Rednock Lola).
Female born June 24, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017 – 1, G Pye (Rednock Molly); 2, T and I Walling (Cumbrian Ladybird Poll); 3, Beeston Hall Farms (Beeston Hall Misty).
Female born Jan 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 – 1, R and A Crockett (Bacardi Lola); 2, Edgerston Trading (Kaimburn Libby); 3, R Livesey (Cleuchhead Mhairi).
Female born before January 1, 2015 – 1, Edgertson Trading (Bacardi Jessie Jay); 2, T and I Walling (Cumrian Jolie 605 Poll); 3, R Livesay (Cleughhead Hope 15).
Bull born after Mar 31, 2017 – 1, Edgertson Trading (Kaimburn Mr Cool); 2, R and A Crockett (Bacardi Michelangelo); 3, DR Durno and Son (Cleuchhead Munro).
Bull born June 24, 2016 and Mar 31, 2017 – 1, R and A Crockett (Bacardi Ludacris); 2, R Livesey (R Livesey); 3, DM Lyle and Sons (Whitebog Lambourgini).
Bull born before June 24, 2016 – 1, G Pye (Rednock Lagerfield Poll); 2, Beeston Hall Farms (Beeston Hall Lorenzo); 3, Beeston Hall Farms (Beeston Hall Laser).
Commercial cattle
Judge: A Anderson, Lossiemouth, Moray.
Supreme – D Small’s heifer, Flo-Jo; reserve – I Lammie’s bullock, Bulldozer.
Female – D Small’s Flo-Jo; reserve – D Small’s Strawberry Blonde.
Male – I Lammie’s Bulldozer; reserve – AR Lindsay’s Ace.
Native-bred – J and S Wareham’s bullock, Big Bri.
Limousin-sired – D Small’s heifer, Flo-Jo.
British Blue-sired – WJ Moir’s heifer, Magic Mojo.
Heifer, pure or cross-bred, under 30 months (light) – 1, JCB Commercials (Posh Spice); 2, WJ Moir (Magic Mojo); 3, H Dunlop (Mary J).
Heifer, pure or cross-bred, under 30 months (light intermediate) – 1, WA Peters (A’Dora Derriere); 2, J and S Wareham (Anside Notty); 3, A Ewing (Lady Million).
Heifer, pure or cross-bred, under 30 months (heavy intermediate) – 1, D Small (Strawberry Blonde); 2, Keith Commercials (Lady); 3, D Morrison (Pepsi).
Heifer, pure or cross (heavy) – 1, D Small (Flo-Jo); 2, Edwards Brothers (I-Candy); 3, A and E Vance (Too Glam to Give a Dam).
Steer, pure or cross- bred under 30 months – 1, I Lammie (Bulldozer); 2, AR Lindsay (Ace); 3, B Duffton (Good as Gold).
Steer, pure or cross- bred under 30 months – 1, J Nisbet (Tipsy Mcstaggers); 2, J Hyslop (Rooney); 3, Barker and Johnston (not given).
Steer, pure or cross-bred under 30 months – 1, MJ Alford (No Likey); 2, B Duffton (Buster); 3, A Ewing (Seamus).
Beefbreeder
Judge: A Stott, Canonbie.
Champion native – Gordon Brooke Estate’s bull, Linton Gilbertines Powerhouse T169; reserve – Gordon Brooke Estate’s bull, Cragg Lord Leviathan S132.
Champion continental – WG MacPherson’s bull, Blackford Iolair 17; reserve – RA Milne and Sons’ bull, Elgin Neyer.
Native breeds (A) – 1, Gordon Brooke Estate (Cragg Lord Leviathan); 2, Mrs T Sever (Highlee Lenny); 3, D Rankin (Kilmaluag Eriskay T203).
Native breeds (section B) – 1, Gordon Brooke Estate (Linton Gilbertines Powerhouse T169); 2, Gordon Brooke Estate (Linton Gilbertines Elgin T149); 3, AE and CR Bishop (Warrenho Ronaldo T685).
Continental breeds (A) – 1, WG MacPherson (Blackford Iolair 17); 2, JH and VG Wood (Camus Harold 16); 3, H Emslie (Emslies Mitsubishi).
Continental breeds (section B) – 1, RA Milne and Sons (Elgin Nyer); 2, Redpath Farms (Redpaths Nobleman); 3, DH Muirhead (Firhills Nimrod).
Dairy
SUPREME JERSEY and inter-breed champion was Fourcross Anthony Carozza, a third-calver shown by Izzy Laird for the Blythbridge herd
British red and white
Judge: R Barr, Campbeltown.
Supreme – B Yates’ heifer, Logan Integral Jodie Red 3; reserve – P and J Mattinson’s heifer, Troutbeck Leonard Antic.
Bred – B Yates’ heifer, Logan Integral Jodie Red 3.
Heifer born after Oct 1, 2016 – 1, Miss A Hunter (Arranview Awesome Jubilee Red); 2, J Adamson and Son (Morwick Prince Rocky).
Cow in milk – 1, B Yates (Logan Integral Jodie Red 3); 2, P and J Mattinson (Troutbeck Leonard Antic); 3, J Adamson and Son (Swaites Sapphire 9).
Cow – 1, M Howie (Morwick Classic Princess Red).
Judge: R Barr.
Supreme – DM Lindsay’s cow, Willowfields Winnnie; reserve – M Bryson’s cow, Changue Martha.
Bred – J and G Lawrie’s cow, Brieryside Respect Swan 2.
Heifer, born on or after Oct 1, 2016 – 1, A and S Lawrie (Cuthill Towers Majestic Mandy); 2, National Museum of Rural Life (Kittochside Triclo Napier); 3, National Museum of Rural Life (Kittochside Prodigy Daisy).
Cow in calf – 1, DC Sanderson (Sanderson Burdette Buntie 20); 2, A and S Lawrie (Cuthill Towers Harry’s Crummie); 3, DM Lindsay (Barr Sandy Rose 56).
Heifer in milk – 1, L Davidson and Sons (Halmyre Urr Jinks 540); 2, J and G Lawrie (Brieryside Classic Warrior Chrissie); 3, P and J Mattinson (Troutbeck Burdette Orange).
Cow in milk (second calver) – 1, J and G Lawrie (Brieryside Respect Swan 2); 2, A and S Lawrie (Cuthill Towers Harry’s Susan); 3, DM Lindsay (Harperfield Sandy Rose).
Cow in-milk (three or four calvings) – 1, DM Lindsay (Willowfields Winnie 2); 2, L Davidson and Sons (Halmyre Urr Ladybird 445); 3, A and S Lawrie (Cuthill Towers Harrys Bee 2).
Senior cow – 1, M Bryson (Changue Martha 49); 2, DM Lindsay (Harperfield Coral Reef); 3, L Davidson and Sons (Halmyre Urr Mayflower 240).
Judge: R Barratt, Ballinhassock, Co Cork, Ireland.
Supreme – Blythbridge Holsteins’ cow, Blythbridge Jessy; reserve – Evening Holsteins’ cow, Riverdale Ashlyn’s Gold.
Junior – Evening Holsteins’ Petteril Mincio Priscilla; reserve – Mrs G Weatherup’s cow, Pinupgirl Atwood Stockings.
Bred – Evening Holsteins’ cow, Evening Atwood Baby.
Pair – B Weatherup and Partners.
Yeld heifer born on or after Mar 23, 2017 – 1, Miss A Hunter (Eastford Diamond Tabitha); 2, B Weatherup and Partners (Parkland Rollingstone Tamara); 3, Brian Weatherup and Partners (Parkend Patience Tamara).
Heifer or cow in calf – 1, D Laird (Edmonstone Samuir Flo).
Junior heifer in milk – 1, Newbirks Holsteins (Newbirks MVP Susan 110); 2, B Yates (Logan Doorman Ambrosia); 3, Brian Weatherup and Partners (Lesmany Armani Starlet).
Cow in milk (second calver) – 1, Blythbridge Holsteins (Blythbridge Jessy D2 Cou); 2, Evening Holsteins (Riverdane Ashlyn’s Gold); 3, J and I Wilson (Witherslack Mincio Joanne 2).
Cow in milk (third calver) – 1, Evening Holsteins (Evening Atwood Baby); 2, Blythbridge Holsteins (Blythbridge Shottie Marcia ET).
Cow in milk (fourth calver) – 1, Evening Holsteins (Warnelview Cup Irene 2); 2, Evening Holsteins (Warnelview Winners Silverwings); 3, Blythbridge Holsteins (Cauldcoats Titanic Electric).
Judge: P Prior, near Ingateston, Essex.
Supreme – Mrs I Laird’s cow, Fourcross Anthony Carozza; reserve – J and I Wilson’s cow, Enchanted Wizard Jess.
Junior – J and I Wilson’s Monument David Jess; reserve – C Padkin’s Enchanted Wizard Jess.
Bred – Mrs M Jackson’s heifer, Guillyhill White Babe.
Heifer born after Jan 1, 2017 – 1, C Padkin (Clifton Victoruous Bracken); 2, Mrs M Jackson (Guillyhill White Babe).
Cow in milk first calf – 1, J and I Wilson (Monument David Jess).
Cow in milk two or three calvings – 1, Mrs I Laird (Fourcross Anthonry Carozza); 2, J and I Wilson (Enchanted Wizard Jess); 3, Mrs M Jackson (Clifton Vanahlem May).
Cow, any age (production and inspection) – 1, Mrs I Laird (Fourcross Anthony Carozza); 2, J and I Wilson (Enchanted Wizard Jess).
Judge: G Bell, Minshull Vernon, Cheshire.
Supreme – TW and AM Moscrop’s cow, Irthingelt Tavla 2; reserve – M Jackson’s cow, Bilbro Heather 2.
Bred – TW and AM Moscrop’s cow, Irthingelt Tavla 2.
Junior – A Lawson’s Lisnamulligan Lady Rosemary 2; reserve – TW and AM Moscrop’s Irthingelt Vi 5.
Pair – A Lawson.
Heifer born after June 1, 2016 – 1, TW and AM Moscrop (Irthingelt Princess Anne 2); 2, A Lawson (Lisnamulligan Lady Barrington 7); 3, M Jackson (Bilbro Dewdrop Rose 106).
Heifer in calf due after Aug 1, 2018 – 1, TW and AM Moscrop (Irthingelt Vi 5); 2, M Jackson (Bilbro Rosey 4); 3, DH Craig (Hauxwell Wideyes 23).
Cow in calf having had one or more calvings – 1, M Jackson (Bilbro Butterbur); 2, A Lawson (Lisnamulligan Lady Barrington 4); 3, DH Craig (Newpark Lilywhite 46).
Cow in milk two or three calvings – 1, M Jackson (Bibro Heather 2); 2, A Lawson (Winbrook Cactus 30); 3, A Lawson (Brafell Clara United 8).
Cow in milk (four or more calvings) – 1, TW and AM Moscrop (Irthingelt Tavla 2); 2, A Lawson (Winbrook Vi 143); 3, A Lawson (Lisnamulligan Lady Barrington 3).
Dairy calf
Judge: W Fleming, Kirkpatrick Fleming, Dumfries.
Champion – J Adamson’s Swhites Shelly 13; reserve – Miss A Hunter’s Eastford Diamond Tabitha.
Calf born between October 1, 2017 and March 31, 2018 – 1, Miss A Hunter (Eastford Diamond Tabitha); 2, Miss A Hunter (Arranview Awesome Jubilee Red); 3, A and S Lawrie (Cuthill Towers Majestic Mandy).
Calf born between April 1 and September 30, 2017 – 1, J Adamson (Swhites Shelly 13); 2, A Lawson (Lisnamulligan Lady Barrington); 3, J Adamson (Swhites Moonshine).
Dairy showmanship
Judge: W Fleming, Kirkpatrick Fleming, Dumfries.
Champion – R Wood; reserve – R Scott.
Handler 14-years-old and under – 1, R Scott; 2, K Scott; 3, G Bowman.
Handlers 15-18 years – 1, R Wood; 2, S Bowman; 3, K Jackson.
Sheep
BELTEX CHAMPION and supreme sheep was Woodies Citygirl, from Stuart Wood and Stasa Moyse later sold privately for £20,000
Sheep young handlers
Judge: JR MacGregor, Glasgow
Champion – Miss Katie Aitken (Texel); reserve – Thomas Goldie (Zwartbles).
Nine-years-old and under – 1, Thomas Goldie; 2, Sinna Nisbet; 3, Kyle Darvill.
10 to 14-years-old – 1, Katie Aiken; 2, Murray Common; 3, Jack Wilkinson.
Judge: R Holmes, Exeter, Devon.
Supreme – JC Innes and Sons’ gimmer; reserve – G Hiddleston’s ewe lamb.
Male – GJ Christie’s tup lamb; reserve – G Hiddleston’s tup lamb.
Female – JC Innes and Sons’ gimmer; reserve – G Hiddleston’s ewe lamb.
Bred – JC Innes and Sons’ gimmer.
Group – G Hiddleston.
Ram – 1, R Denby.
Shearling ram – 1, GJ Christie; 2, A Bothwell; 3, A Bothwell.
Ram lamb – 1, GJ Christie; 2, G Hiddleston; 3, GJ Christie.
Ewe – 1, Miss C Anderson; 2, S Lathangie; 3, JC Innes and Son.
Ewe lamb – 1, G Hiddleston; 2, AM Howie; 3, GJ Christie.
Judge: T McKean, Killaloo, Co Londonderry, N Ireland.
Supreme – W and J Thomson’s gimmer; reserve – Kelsocleugh Farming’s tup.
Male – Kelsocleugh Farming’s tup; reserve – G Hughes’ tup.
Female – W and J Thomson’s gimmer; reserve – G Cormack’s ewe.
Bred – W and J Thomson’s gimmer.
Senior ram – 1, G Hughes; 2, W and J Thomson; 3, A Polson.
Two-shear ram – 1, Kelsocleugh Farming; 2, W and J Thomson; 3, J Runciman and Sons.
Shearling ram – 1, A Polson; 2, A Polson; 3, G Hughes.
Ram lamb – 1, S Turnbull; 2, W and J Thomson; 3, I and M Davidson.
Ewe – 1, G Cormack; 2, G Milne; 3, A Polson.
Gimmer – 1, W and J Thomson; 2, G Hughes; 3, S Turnbull.
Ewe lamb – 1, G Milne; 2, R and T Dun; 3, R Williams.
Judge: A Kay snr, Maybole, Ayrshire.
Supreme – J Wight and Son’s tup; reserve – DR Macarthur’s ewe.
Male – J Wight and Son’s tup; reserve – A MacGregor’s tup.
Female – DR Macarthur’s ewe; reserve – W Ramsay’s gimmer.
Bred – DR Macarthur’s ewe.
Group – DR Macarthur.
Aged ram – 1, G and S Donald; 2, A McLarty.
Two-shear ram – 1, J Wight and Son; 2, A MacGregor; 3, DC and JJ Marshall.
Shearling ram – 1, J Wight and Son; 2, W Ramsay; 3, A MacGregor.
Ram lamb – 1, DR Macarthur; 2, S Heads; 3, J and J Macpherson.
Ewe – 1, DR Macarthur; 2, MR Coubrough; 3, S McClymont and Sons.
Ewe (unshorn) – 1, DR Macarthur; 2, Troloss Farms; 3, A MacGregor.
Gimmer – 1, W Ramsay; 2; J Wight and Son; 3, D Morrison.
Ewe lamb – 1, S Heads; 2, DR Macarthur; 3, M Coubrough.
Judge: D Knowles, Kendal, Cumbria.
Supreme – T and I Walling’s tup; reserve – T and I Walling’s gimmer.
Male – T and I Walling’s tup; reserve – JA and R Geldard and Son’s shearling ram.
Female – T and I Walling’s gimmer; reserve – JA and R Geldard and Sons ewe.
Bred – T and I Walling’s gimmer.
Group – T and I Walling.
Ram – 1, T and I Walling; 2, JA and R Geldard and Sons; 3, Burghmuir Farm.
Shearling ram – 1, JA and R Geldard and Sons; 2, C Crawford; 3, JA and R Geldard and Sons.
Ewe – 1, JA and R Geldard and Sons; 2, Mrs J Robertson; 3, JA and R Geldard and Sons.
Gimmer – 1, T and I Walling; 2, Mrs J Robertson; 3, Finlay McGowan.
Ryeland
Judge: D Robinson, Wigton, Cumbria.
Supreme – Mrs S Bryden’s tup; reserve – E and J Henderson’s gimmer.
Male – Mrs S Bryden’s tup; reserve – E and J Henderson’s shearling.
Female – E and J Henderson’s gimmer; reserve – E and J Henderson’s ewe lamb.
Bred – Mrs S Bryden’s tup.
Group – E and J Henderson.
Best lamb – E and J Henderson.
Ram – 1, Mrs S Bryden; 2, D Mitchell; 3, Mr and Mrs R Aiken and Beth.
Shearling ram – 1, E and J Henderson; 2, A Hunter-Blair; 3, D Mitchell.
Ram lamb – 1, Miss P Gray; 2, E and J Henderson; 3, Mr and Mrs R Aiken and Beth.
Ewe – 1, Miss P Gray; 2, E and J Henderson; 3, Mrs S Bryden.
Gimmer – 1, E and J Henderson; 2, Miss P Gray; 3, Miss S MacTaggart.
Ewe lamb – 1, E and J Henderson; 2, Miss P Gray; 3, J Arthur.
Commercial
Judge: R Osborne, Thornhill, Dumfries-shire.
Supreme – A Baillie’s gimmer; reserve – D Moir’s ewe lamb.
Best prime lambs – A Baillie.
Beltex-sired prime lambs – A Baillie.
Suffolk-sired prime lambs – J and W Kennedy.
Best Half-bred – HP Sleigh and Son’s gimmer.
Continental or continental cross ewe with lambs – 1, J Guthrie; 2, A Baillie; 3, G Whyte.
Native or native cross gimmer – 1, J and W Kennedy; 2, Sibmister and Stainland Farms; 3, HP Sleigh and Son.
Continental or continental cross gimmer – 1, A Baillie; 2, G Whyte; 3, J and W Kennnedy.
White-faced ewe lamb – 1, D Moir; 2, J and J Frame and Co; 3, G and S Whyte.
Any other cross ewe lamb – 1, D Moir; 2, J and W Kennedy; 3, WG Troup.
Lightweight continental cross prime lamb pair – 1, A Baillie; 2, K and A Morton; 3, J and H Padkin and Son.
Heavyweight continental cross prime lamb pair – 1, J and W Kennedy; 2, K and A Morton; 3, J and W Kennedy.
Lightweight native cross prime lamb pair – 1, J and J Frame and Co.
Heavyweight native cross prime lamb pair – 1, J and W Kennedy; 2, D Erskine; 3, G Whyte.
Untrimmed prime lamb pair – 1, G Whyte; 2, J and J Frame and Co; 3, JA Messenger.
Judge: K Hourston, Orkney.
Supreme – J Barrowman’s ewe; reserve – D Whyte’s shearling.
Male – D Whyte’s shearling; reserve – S and A Watson’s tup lamb.
Female – J Barrowman’s ewe; reserve – D Whyte’s gimmer.
Bred – J Barrowman’s ewe.
Group – D Whyte.
Ram – 1, D Whyte; 2, Williams and Tippetts.
Shearling ram – 1, S and A Watson; 2, Williams and Tippetts; 3, J Barrowman.
Ram lamb – 1, S and A Watson; 2, D Whyte; 3, J Barrowman.
Ewe – 1, J Barrowman; 2, S and A Watson; 3, D Whyte.
Gimmer – 1, D Whyte; 2, D and I Walker; 3, S and A Watson.
Ewe lamb – 1, S and A Watson; 2, D Whyte; 3, Miss J Brown.
British Berrichon
Judge: A Richards, Meifod, Powys.
Supreme – ID Johnston’s tup; reserve – Mrs F Barbour’s ewe.
Male – ID Johnston’s tup; reserve – ID Johnston’s tup lamb.
Female – Mrs F Barbour’s ewe; reserve – ID Johnston’s ewe lamb.
Bred – ID Johnston’s tup.
Ram – 1, ID Johnston; 2, ID Johnston; 3, Mrs F Barbour.
Ram lamb – 1, ID Johnston; 2, ID Johnston; 3, Mrs F Barbour.
Ewe – 1, Mrs F Barbour; 2, ID Johnston; 3, Mrs F Barbour.
Gimmer – 1, Mrs F Barbour; 2, ID Johnston; 3, ID Johnston.
Ewe lamb – 1, ID Johnston; 2, Mrs F Barbour; 3, ID Johnston.
Jacob
Judge: R King, Prestatyn, Clywd.
Supreme – Mr and Mrs W Crowe’s shearling; reserve – Mr and Mrs W Crowe’s ewe hogg.
Male – Mr and Mrs W Crowe’s shearling; reserve – C Richardson’s tup.
Female – Mr and Mrs W Crowe’s ewe hogg; reserve – A Christie’s ewe lamb.
Bred – Mr and Mrs W Crowe’s shearling.
Group – C Richardson.
Best ewe lamb – A Christie.
Points – C Richardson.
Four-horned sheep – Mr and Mrs W Crowe.
Female bred – A Christie’s ewe lamb.
Aged ram – 1, C Richardson; 2, G and S Connor and Dalrymple.
Shearling tup – 1, W Crowe; 2, G and S Connor and Dalrymple; 3, M Munro.
Tup lamb – 1, W Crowe; 2, Mrs H Baillie; 3, G and S Connor and Dalrymple.
Ewe – 1, R Locker; 2, C Richardson; 3, S Dodsworth.
Gimmer – 1, W Crowe; 2, C Richardson; 3, R Locker.
Ewe lamb – 1, A Christie; 2, Mrs H Baillie; 3, C Richardson.
North Country Cheviot (hill)
Judge: J Sutherland, Lairg, Sutherland.
Supreme – W and J Thomson’s tup; reserve – W and J Thomson’s tup.
Male – W and J Thomson’s aged tup; reserve – W and J Thomson’s aged tup.
Female – Badanloch Estate’s ewe; reserve – WD Allen,’s gimmer.
Bred – Badanloch Estate.
Tup – 1, W and J Thomson; W and J Thomson; 3, Badanloch Estate.
Shearling tup – 1, WN Douglas; 2, D Buchanan; 3, Mrs R Cameron.
Ewe – 1, Badanloch Estate; 2, JM Elliot; 3, Kelsocleugh Farming.
Gimmer – 1, WD Allen (Stouphill); 2, Badanloch Estate; 3, W and J Thomson.
Cheviot
Judge: J Roberston, Langholm, Dumfriesshire.
Supreme – JF Irving and Son’s tup; reserve – J Common and Son’s gimmer.
Male – JF Irving and Son; reserve – J Common and Son.
Female – J Common and Son; reserve – J Common and Son.
Bred – J Common and Son’s gimmer.
Aged tup – 1, JF Irving and Son; 2, WN Douglas; 3, H and Mackenzie.
Shearling tup – 1, J Common and Son; 2, JF Irving and Son; 3, J Common and Son.
Ewe – 1, H and J Mackenzie; 2, Mrs R Serena; 3, J Common and Son.
Ewe (unshorn) – 1, J Common and Son; 2, Mrs S Robertson; 3, WN Douglas.
Gimmer – 1, J Common and Son; 2, JF Irving and Son; 3, WN Douglas.
Texel
Judge: S Richardson, Barnsley, South Yorkshire.
Supreme – WJ Knox’s tup lamb; reserve – JC Innes and Sons’ gimmer.
Male – WJ Knox’s tup lamb; reserve – IF Murray’s shearling ram.
Female – JC Innes and Sons’ gimmer; reserve – RH Wilson’s gimmer.
Aged ram – 1, MJ Alford; 2, Bradley-Farmer, Gray and Orr; 3, T Greenhill.
Shearling tup – 1, IF Murray; 2, R Bennett and Vaughan Farms; 3, IF Murray.
Tup lamb – 1, WJ Knox; 2, RH Wilson; 3, JC Innes and Sons.
Performance recorded ram lamb – 1, WJ Knox; 2, RJ Laird; 3, Procters Farm.
Ewe – 1, Procters Farm; 2, G Gray; 3, WJ Knox.
Gimmer – 1, JC Innes and Sons; 2, RH Wilson; 3, R Bennett.
Ewe lamb – 1, J and H Clark; 2, Procters Farm; 3, Procters Farm.
Judge: M Sivill, St Asaph, Denbighshire.
Supreme – R Brand and Sons’ ram lamb; reserve – J and R McFarlane’s ram lamb.
Male – R Brand and Sons’ tup lamb; reserve – J and R McFarlane’s ram lamb.
Female – R Brand and Sons’ ewe lamb; reserve – B and J Hill’s ewe.
Bred – R Brand and Sons’ ram lamb.
Aged ram – 1, R Brand and Sons; 2, B and J Hill; 3, G Todd.
Shearling ram – 1, J and R McFarlane; 2, R Brand and Sons; 3, J and R McFarlane.
Ram lamb – 1, R Brand and Sons; 2, J and R McFarlane; 3, R Brand and Sons.
Ewe – 1, B and J Hill; 2, R Brand and Sons; 3, B and J Hill.
Gimmer – 1, R Brand and Sons; 2, R Brand and Sons; 3, J and R McFarlane.
Ewe lamb – 1, R Brand and Sons; 2, J and R McFarlane; 3, B and J Hill.
Judge: P Walton, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham.
Supreme – S and P Brogden’s ewe; reserve – T Robinson and Sons’ tup hogg.
Male – T Robinson and Son’s tup hogg; reserve – T Robinson and Sons’ aged tup.
Female – S and P Brogden’s ewe; reserve – MR Ewbank’s ewe.
Bred – S and P Brogden’s ewe.
Pair – S and P Brogden.
Aged ram – 1, T Robinson and Sons; 2, W Hutchison; 3, K and SM Johnson.
Ram – 1, T Robinson and Sons; 2, Messrs Brogden; 3, Miss R Watson.
Ewe – 1, S and P Brogden; 2, MR Ewbank; 3, S Bell and Sons.
Gimmer – 1, W Hutchison; 2, GA Slack; 3, S and P Brogden.
Bluefaced Leicester (traditional)
Judge: A Jones, Tal-y-Cafn, Conwy.
Supreme – RA McClymont’s tup; reserve – M and C Drummond’s gimmer.
Male – RA McClymont’s tup; reserve – J and M Turner’s tup lamb.
Female – M and C Drummond’s gimmer; reserve – M and N Gray’s ewe.
Bred – M and C Drummond’s gimmer.
Group – M and C Drummond.
Tup – 1, RA McClymont and Son; 2, RA McClymont and Son; 3, AM Brown.
Shearling tup – 1, RA McClymont and Son; 2, M and C Drummond; 3, M and C Drummond.
Tup lamb – 1, J and M Turner; 2, Mrs K Smith; 3, M and N Gray.
Ewe – 1, M and N Gray; 2, RA McClymont and Son; 3, M and C Drummond.
Gimmer – 1, M and C Drummond; 2, RA McClymont and Son; 3, M and N Gray.
Ewe lamb – 1, M and N Gray; 2, R Peart; 3, J Wilkinson.
Bluefaced Leicester (coloured)
Judge: M James, Builth Wells, Powys.
Supreme – J Wight and Sons’ ewe; reserve – N Marston’s gimmer.
Male – J Wight and Sons’ tup lamb; reserve – S McClymont and Son’s aged tup.
Female – J Wight and Sons’ ewe; reserve – N Marston’s gimmer.
Bred – J Wight and Son’s ewe.
Group – MR Thornborrow and Sons.
Aged tup – 1, S McClymont and Son; 2, J Stenton; 3, A Clark.
Shearling tup – 1, D and L Graham; 2, S McClymont and Son; 3, A Frame.
Tup lamb – 1, J Wight and Son; 2, A Campbell; 3, A McQuistin.
Ewe – 1, J Wight and Son; 2, D and L Graham; 3, MR Thornborrow.
Gimmer – 1, N Marston; 2, J Bell; 3, J Wight and Son.
Ewe lamb – 1, A McQuistin; 2, E Fairburn and Sons; 3, N Marston.
Judge: D Sloan, Collin, Dumfries-shire.
Supreme – G and B Ingram’s ewe; reserve – J Aiken’s ewe.
Male – W and C Ingram’ shearling ram; reserve – B Radley’s aged tup.
Female – G and B Ingram’s ewe; reserve – J Aiken’ ewe.
Bred – G and B Ingram’s ewe.
Group – G and B Ingram.
Ram – 1, B Radley; 2, Mrs Y Spence.
Shearling ram – 1, W and C Ingram; 2, J Norman; 3, B Radley.
Ram lamb – 1, W and C Ingram; 2, Miss E Duncan; 3, J Norman.
Ewe – 1, G and B Ingram; 2, G and B Ingram; 3, A Gray and Son.
Gimmer – 1, J Aiken; 2, A Gray and Son; 3, W and C Ingram.
Ewe lamb – 1, G and B Ingram; 2, Miss E Duncan; 3, W and C Ingram.
Hebridean
Judge: D Newborn, Richmond, North Yorkshire.
Supreme – CG and KE Heeley’s ewe; reserve – CG and KE Heeley’s gimmer.
Male – CG and KE Heeley’s shearling; reserve – D Cassie’s tup.
Female – CG and KE Heeley’s ewe; reserve – CG and KE Heeley’s gimmer.
Bred – CG and KE Heeley’s ewe.
Four horned sheep – J and M Cuthbert.
Ram – 1, D Cassie; 2, Mann and Paton; 3, J and M Cuthbert.
Shearling ram – 1, CG and KE Heeley; 2, CG and KE Heeley; 3, D Cassie.
Ewe – 1, CG and KE Heeley; 2, EG Dunbar; 3, CG and KE Heeley.
Gimmer – 1, CG and KE Heeley; 2, EG Dunbar; 3, CG and KE Heeley.
North of England Mule
Judge: G Gass, Carlisle, Cumbria.
Supreme – N Marston’s ewe lamb; reserve – P Elliot’s gimmer.
Ewe lamb – 1, N Marston; P Brown; P Brown.
Yeld Mule hogg – 1, JH and J Wilson; 2, P Elliot; 3, P Elliot.
Gimmer/ewe suckling a pair – 1, P Elliot; 2, P Elliot; JH and J Wilson.
Ewe with lamb – 1, Mrs J Brough;
British Rouge
Judge: Mrs Susan Wilkinson, Richmond, North Yorkshire.
Supreme – J Kerr’s ewe; reserve – I McConnell’s gimmer.
Male – J Kerr’s shearling ram; reserve – Mrs P Imlah’s aged tup.
Female – J Kerr’s ewe; reserve – I McConnell’s gimmer.
Bred – J Kerr’s ewe.
Aged ram – 1, Mrs P Imlah; 2, JE Teasdale and Son.
Shearling – 1, J Kerr; 2, J Kerr; 3, Mrs P Imlah.
Ram lamb – 1, JE Teasdale and Son; 2, J Kerr; 3, Mrs P Imlah.
Ewe – 1, J Kerr; 2, J Kerr; 3, Mrs P Imlah.
Gimmer – 1, I McConnell; 2, J Kerr; 3, J Kerr.
Ewe lamb – 1, I McConnell; 2, I McConnell; 3, K Jerr.
Beltex
Judge: J Aiken, Dromora, Co Down, N Ireland.
Supreme – S Wood’s gimmer; reserve – A MacLean’s gimmer.
Male – R and K Williams’ aged tup; reserve – JL McMillan’s tup lamb.
Female – S Wood’s gimmer; reserve – A MacLean’s gimmer.
Bred – S Wood’s gimmer.
Group – A Baillie.
Ram – 1, R and K Williams; 2, A Jackson; 3, Miss Z Rennie.
Shearling ram – 1, Firm of Corstane; 2, A MacLean; S Wood.
Ram lamb – 1, JL McMillan; 2, JW Cowan; 3, A Morton.
Ewe – 1, R Rennie and B Oldham; 2, R Gregor; 3, JL McMillan.
Gimmer – 1, S Wood; 2, A MacLean; 3, Williams and Tippetts.
Ewe lamb – 1, S Wood; 2, A MacLean; 3, A Hyslop.
Zwartbles
Judge: Mrs R Meggarell, Cullion, Co Londonderry, N Ireland.
Supreme – A Baird’s ewe; reserve – C and H Duffy’s gimmer.
Male – RJ Heigh’s aged tup; reserve – Miss N Henderson’s aged tup.
Female – A Baird’s ewe; reserve – C and H Duffy’s gimmer.
Bred – A Baird’s ewe.
Aged ram – 1, RJ Heigh; 2, Mrs N Henderson; 3, K and W Anderson.
Shearling ram – 1, P and S Addison; 2, Mrs N Henderson; 3, M Preston.
Ewe – 1, A Baird; 2, Mrs N Henderson; 3, A Baird.
Gimmer – 1, C and H Duffy; 2, F Wilkie; 3, Mrs N Henderson.
Ram lamb – 1, N Millar; 2, F Wilkie; 3, D Miskelly.
Ewe lamb – 1, I Brisbane; 2, HW Sloan; 3, P and S Addison.
Scotch Mule
Judge: N Donnan, New Luce, Dumfries and Galloway.
Supreme – J Wight and Son’s ewe; reserve – RJ Shennan and Sons’ ewe lamb.
Bred – J Wight and Son’s ewe.
Ewe – 1, J Wight and Son; 2, A MacGregor; 3, Mrs K Dun.
Gimmer – 1, L Smith and H Gray; 2, W and R Kerr and Son; 3, J Wight and Son.
Ewe lamb – 1, RJ Shennan and Sons; 2, RJ Shennan and Sons; 3, RJ Shennan and Sons.
Judge: A Mounsey, Aspatria, Cumbria.
Supreme – J and W Baillie’s gimmer; reserve – Mrs R Cruden’s tup lamb.
Male – Mrs R Cruden’s tup lamb; reserve – J and W Baillie’s tup.
Female – J and W Baillie’s gimmer; reserve – J and W Baillie’s ewe.
Bred – Mrs R Cruden’s tup lamb.
Ram – 1, J and W Baillie; 2, J Stables; 3, Mrs L Daff.
Shearling – 1, Mrs L Daff; 2, TS Goldie; 3, Mrs R Cruden.
Ram lamb – 1, Mrs R Cruden; 2, Mrs S Shone; 3, J Stables.
Gimmer – 1, J and W Baillie; 2, Mrs S Shone; 3, Mrs L Daff.
Ewe – 1, J and W Baillie; 2, Mrs S Shone; 3, J Stables.
Ewe lamb – 1, Mrs S Shone; 2, Mrs R Cruden; 3, J and W Baillie.
Judge: M Wakeling, Chard, Somerset.
Supreme – Mrs R Douglas’ tup; reserve – Kaimknowe Flock’s ewe.
Male – Mrs R Douglas’ tup; reserve – A Hill and K Sharp’s shearling ram.
Female – Kaimknowe Flock’s ewe; reserve – Kaimknowe Flock’s gimmer.
Bred – Kaimknowe Flock’s ewe.
Group – S, J and C Steven.
Coloured – Kaimknowe Flock.
White – Mrs R Douglas.
Aged ram – 1, Mrs R Douglas; 2, A Bain; 3, Ms Lorna Carruthers.
Shearling ram – 1, A Hill and K Sharp; 2, Mrs R Douglas; 3, Miss H Syme.
Ram lamb – 1, D Alcorn; 2, Kaimknowe Flock; 3, Mrs R Douglas.
Ewe – 1, Kaimknowe Flock; 2, Mrs J Brunton; 3, A Hill and K Sharp.
Gimmer – 1, Kaimknowe Flock; 2, Mrs R Douglas; 3, D Alcorn.
Ewe lamb – 1, D Alcorn; 2, Arbuckle and Meikle; 3, Mrs L Carnegie.
Judge: H Jones, Wells, Powys.
Supreme – Williams and Tippets’ gimmer; reserve – Miss S Moyes’ ewe lamb.
Male – Miss D Atkinson’s tup lamb; reserve – F Forsyth’s shearling ram.
Female – Williams and Tippets’ gimmer; reserve – Miss S Moyes’ ewe lamb.
Bred – William and Tippets’ gimmer.
Shearling ram – 1, F Forsyth; 2, Miss D Atkinson; 3, E Orr and G Scott.
Tup lamb – 1, Miss D Atkinson; 2, Miss D Atkinson; 3, G Gray.
Ewe – 1, Miss S Moyes; 2, Mr and Mrs J Jones; 3, F Forsyth.
Gimmer – 1, Williams and Tippets; 2, William and Tippets; 3, Miss S Moyes.
Ewe lamb – 1, Miss S Moyes; 2, Williams and Tippets; 3, Miss S Moyes.
Heavy horses
THE CHAMPION St Johns Wells team went to Hayley Reynolds with Drybarrows Advocate and David Thompson with Drybarrows Baroque Ref:EC2206183151
Judges: Males, G Skinner, Pitcaple, Aberdeenshire, females P Tennant jnr, Biggar, South Lanarkshire.
Supreme – E Johnstone’s Ord Tinkerbell; reserve – J Kennedy’s Hillhouse Zara.
Male – Miss C Young’s yearling colt, Doura Magic Touch; reserve – RH Black’s two-year-old colt, Collessie Consort.
Female – E Johnstone’s Ord Tinkerbell; reserve – J Kennedy’s Hillhouse Zara.
Bred – J Kennedy’s Hillhouse Zara.
Bred male – RH Black’s Collessie Consort.
Bred female – E Johnstone’s Ord Tinkerbell; reserve – Mr and Mrs J Kennedy’s Hillhouse Zara.
Two-year-old colt – 1, RH Black (Collessie Consort); 2, R Hamilton (Dillars Envoy).
Yearling colt – 1, Miss C Young (Doura Magic Touch); 2, JA Anderson (Redcastle Francois); 3, S Greenhill (Fordelhill Fascination).
Gelding four-year-old and over – 1, J Tennant (West Forth Solo); 2, JW and M McIntyre (Ozarks Royal Competitive Edge); 3, Mrs A Noble (Peggyslea Buddy).
Three-year-old gelding — 1, Miss K Logan (Bogton Hero); 2, Miss R Mangto (Bogton Harris).
Two-year-old yearling or gelding – 1, E Gunn (Hawthorn Highwayman).
Mare with foal at foot – 1, Mr and Mrs JW and M McIntyre (Towerview Gisele); 2, K Donald (Boat Lady Annabelle); 3, C MacPhail (Garcal-Fra Sweet Chloe).
Foal – 1, JW and M McIntyre (Towerview Gisele); 2, K Donald (Boat Lady Annabelle); 3, C MacPhail (Garcal-Fra Sweet Chloe).
Yeld mare four-year-old and over – 1, Mr and Mrs J Kennedy (Hillhouse Zara); 2, JD Adamson (Barlauchlan Linda); 3, D Willey (Bencannon Duchess).
Three-year-old yeld mare or filly – 1, ID Johnstone (Roughlands Anna); 2, T Clark and Sons (Muirton Melba); 3, D Willey (Bencannon Duchess).
Two-year-old filly – 1, E Johnstone (Ord Tinkerbell); 2, Miss C Young (Glebeview Lady Izzy); 3, Miss C McGill (Caperhill Cleo).
Yearling filly – 1, M and R Stewart and Barr (Fairhavens Queen of Hearts); 2, S Greenhill (Fordelhill Hannah); 3, J Rochead (Maclomwood Islay).
Ridden Clydesdale
Judge: Ride, Mrs Morag Durno, Ballindalloch, Banffshire, conf Miss Amanda Stewart, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire.
Champion – JW and M McIntyre’s mare, Glenside Flower of Scotland; reserve – Mr J Wilkie’s mare, Westbank Jessie J.
Ridden Clydesdale – 1, JW and M McIntyre (Glenside Flower of Scotland); 2, J Wilkie (Westbank Jessie J); 3, D Burnett (Swordale Lady Luck).
Heavy horse turnouts
Judge: J Steel, East Kilbride.
Supreme – D Mouland’ sixes driving a bottle dray; reserve – H Ramsay’s fours with a delivery vehicle.
Pair – J McMillan and Family’s commercial dray.
Sixes – D Mouland’s bottle dray.
Single horse, in twin axle farm wagon or commercial vehicle – 1, GI Holmes (brewery dray); 2, Messrs V and R Scott (twin axle dray); 3, J McMillan and Family (commercial dray).
Single horse, in single axle farm cart or farm wagon – 1, G and Mrs A Robertson (box cart); 2, B Duncan (harvest cart); 3, Captain J Anderson (Jenny Lynn).
Teams of four horses, in twin axle farm wagon or commercial vehicle – 1, H Ramsay (delivery vehicle); 2, J McMillan and Family (commercial dray); 3, GI Homes (brewery dray).
Unicorn formation of three horses, in a twin axle farm wagon or commercial vehicle – 1, J McMillan and Family (commercial dray); 2, D Mouland (bottle dray); 3, Miss C Young (wagon).
Pairs of horses (excluding tandems) in twin axle farm wagon or commercial vehicle – 1, J McMillan and Family (commercial dray); 2, H Ramsay (delivery vehicle); 3, GI Holmes (brewery dray).
Open single cart class – 1, Captain J Anderson (stallion cart); 2, D Mouland (ladies cart); 3, Miss C Young (cart).
Teams of six horses, in twin axle farm wagon or commercial vehicle – 1, D Mouland (bottle); 2, H Ramsay (delivery vehicle); 3, J McMillan and Family (commercial dray).
Clydesdale stocksman and young handlers
Judge: Miss A Stewart, Cumbernauld.
Supreme young stocksman – Miss K Willey with Bencannon Duchess; reserve – Miss R Kennedy with Hillhouse Sarah.
Supreme young handler – Miss K Gowans; reserve – Miss K Wyllie.
Harness, grooming and decoration
Judges: D Copland, Peebles and Miss D McLaughlan, Pitlochry
Working native pony – 1, Miss S Halford (Gaolean of Croila); 2, Mr N Macdonald (Edindurno Keona); 3, Mrs S Chamberlain (Tower Memory).
Best kept harness – 1, C and L McCulloch (Elvis); 2, J and D Smith (unknown); 3, E Gunn (Hawthorn Dark Crusader).
Best groomed horse – 1, B Duncan (Geordie); 2, J and D Smith (Unknown); 3, E Gunn (Hawthorn Dark Crusader).
Best decorated harness (floral) – 1, C and L McCulloch (Elvis); 2, E Gunn (Hawthorn Dark Crusader); 3, Mr A McLean (Lochcote Queen Victoria).
Best decorated harness (wool) – 1, Mrs I Cromarty (unknown); 2, J and D Smith (unknown); 3, Mr B Duncan (Geordie)
Highland pony in-hand
Judges: Males, Mrs S Wardrop, females Mr C McQuattie, Kingsmuir
Supreme – Miss S Halford’s stallion, Danny Boy of Croila; reserve – J Hendrie and Mrs A Kerr’s filly, Tower Caileag Oir.
Male – Miss S Halford’s stallion, Danny Boy of Croila; reserve – Miss C Kinsley’s Monochrome of Millfield.
Best bred – Miss C Kinslay’s Monochrome of Millfield.
Female – J Hendrie and Mrs A Kerr’s filly, Tower Caileag Oir; reserve – WKA and JA Allan’s filly, Maeve of Millfield.
Bred female – J Hendrie and Mrs A Kerr’s filly, Tower Caileag Oir.
Stallion four-year-old or over – 1, Miss S Halford (Danny Boy of Croila); 2, Miss H Dick (Dunstruan Duich Mhor).
Male two or three-year-old – 1, Mrs C Kinsley (Mannochmore of Millfield); 2, Mr WD Simpson (Chapelhill Macgregor); 3, Mrs P Daniels (Eaba of Over Langshaw).
Yearling colt or gelding – 1, J Hendrie and Mrs A Kerr (Tower Whisky Galore); 2, Miss B Neale (Floki of Neaty); 3, Mrs L Judd (Loandhu Silver Phantom).
Gelding two or three-year-old –1, Mrs B Macdonald (Darrach of Over Langshaw).
Gelding four, five or six-year-old – 1, Mr and Mrs A Munro (Strathmore Jubilee); 2, J and Miss J Bonar (Bowmore Ben Cruachan); 3, Miss S Doran (Whitefield Prince Valiant).
Gelding seven-year-old and over – 1, Miss J Brew (Tower Sovereign); 2, Mrs J McNaught (Heather Jock of Fourmerk); 3, Mrs L and Miss L Boune (Hirstmund Beaujolais).
Brood mare – 1, GM Baird (Ulrika of Whitefield); 2, J Hendrie and Mrs A Kerr (Tower of Emma); 3, Mrs C Rafferty (Margaret of Meggernie).
Foal – 1, GM Baird (unknown); 2, Mrs C Rafferty (unknown); 3, Mrs S Skea (unknown).
Yeld mare (also entered under saddle) – 1, Miss S Doran (Holmedown Niagra Falls); 2, Mrs M Campbell (Knockandy Abigail); 3, Mrs P Daniels (Orla of Carlung).
Yeld mare (not entered under saddle) – 1, F and M Lawson (Prosen Mist of Craigieloch); 2, GM Baird (Tiffany of Whitefield); 3, WD Simpson (Chapelhill Honey).
Three-year-old filly – 1, Mrs J Alexander (Fourmerk Rosebud); 2, Mrs S Clarke (Kershope Appin); 3, J and Miss J Bonar (Bowmore Isla Lady).
Two-year-old filly – 1, J Hendrie and Mrs A Kerr’s (Tower Caileag Oir); 2, W KA and JA Allan (Maeve of Millfield); 3, Dr W Taylor (Royal Amber of Sunnyneuk).
Yearling filly – 1, WKA and JA Allan (Mila of Millfield); 2, J Dykes (Nakeeta of Mendick); 3, RM Davidson (Trowan Mairi).
Shetland pony
Judge: Mrs J Jones, Pevensey.
Supreme – JD Swan’s stallion, Stow Perfect; reserve – Mr S Rendall and Mr I Spence’s stallion, Strauss of Auckhorn.
Male – JD Swan’s stallion, Stow Perfect; reserve – Mr S Rendall and Mr I Spence’s stallion, Strauss of Auckhorn.
Female – L Wilson’s mare, Warrackston Guylian; reserve – Mrs L Wilson’s mare, Cassinoilly Joules.
Junior – Mr JD Swan’s filly, Stow Lady Violet; reserve – HP Sleigh and Son’s filly, Wells Pandora.
Male four-year-old or over – 1, JD Swan (Stow Perfect); 2, Mr S Rendall and Mr I Spence (Strauss of Auckhorn); 3, Mrs L Wilson (Cassindilly Jayzee).
Colt two or three-year-old –1, HP Sleigh and Son (Wells Craig); 2, L Wilson (Myreton Gustavo); 3, Miss L Butters (Czar of Catchpool).
Gelding – 1, Miss E Muir (Dryfesdale Dark Royal); 2, Mrs D Lochtie (Mawcarse Lord Daiquiri); 3, Mrs L Wilson (Oakley of Auckhorn).
Mare and foal – 1, L Wilson (Warrackston Guylian); 2, Transy Stud (Boreray of Transy); 3, HP Sleigh and Son (Wells Prepassion).
Foals – 1, HP Sleigh and Son (unknown); 2, Transy Stud (unknown); 3, L Wilson (unknown) .
Mare four-year-old or over – 1, Mrs L Wilson (Cassinoilly Joules); 2, Mrs L Poett (Harviestoun Perphidia); 3, Mrs D Lochtie (Mawcarse Lady Dionne).
Filly two or three-year-old – 1, JD Swan (Stow Lady Violet); 2, HP Sleigh and Son (Wells Eolise); 3, Transy Stud (Roselucy).
Yearling – 1, HP Sleigh and Son (Wells Pandora); 2, Mrs L Wilson (Cassinoilly Renee); 3, Eynhallow Stud (Eynhallow Contessa).
Miniature Shetland ponies
Judge: KL Adam, Alloa
Supreme – S McKay’s Kerswell Montgomerie; reserve – Miss A Stewart’s Narinian Lottie.
Stallions and Geldings four-years-old and over - 1, S McKay (Kerswell Montgomery); 2. L Wilson (Myreton Dougal); 3, Mrs S Calvert (Doonpark Toada).
Mare with foal at foot – 1, Mrs S Calvert (Doonpark Katie); 2, R MacLeod (Hjaltland Hirta); 3, Mrs S Calvert (Doonpark Sweet Mandy).
Foal – 1, R MacLeod (Mochfleet Skelbo Sea Duble); 2, Mrs S Calvert (Doonpark Katelynn); 3, Mrs S Calvert (Doonpark Sweet Martini).
Two or three year old Colt, Filly or Gelding – 1, M Davidson (Milday Savanna Rose); 2, M Davidson (Midday Rubicon); 3, S McKay (Alichbraw Eddie).
Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding – 1, Miss L Cochrane (Robin’s Brae Viking); 2, M Davidson (Midday Velvet Bunny); 3, Miss L Butters (Josie of Catchpuddle).
Light horses
GOING CHAMPION in the Novice hunter and then taking the overall Hunter championship was Mrs Vanessa Ramm’s Lucky Jack ridden by Martin Skelton Ref:EC2106183125
Hunter in-hand
Judge: Miss R Brown, Lisburn, Co Antrim, N Ireland.
Supreme – P and D Martin and Walsh’s gelding, Clover Choice; reserve – Miss A Anderson’s filly, Ashleas’s Total Class.
Best lightweight hunter brood mare – S Pullan’s Jaguar Moon.
Best bred in Scotland – Miss A Anderson’s filly, Ashleas’s Total Class
Brood mare with foal – 1, S Pullan (Jaguar Moon); 2, Miss F and J Thomson and Patterson (Southills Diamond Legacy).
Foals – 1, Miss F and J Thomson and Patterson (unkown); 2, S Pullan (unkown).
Yearling filly – 1, Miss A Anderson (Ashlea’s Total Class); 2, J Bennet (Brackenbrae Lucent).
Yearling colt or gelding – 1, Mrs L R Reid (Lynnbank Braveheart); 2, P and D Martin and Walsh (Quality Choice); 3, G Drummond (Lead on MacDuff).
Two-year-old filly – 1, Ms L Calder (Ballinglen Caoimhe Pat); 2, Rachan Sport Horses (Westcountry Lady Guinevere); 3, Miss C Crozier (Woodfort Diamond Jubilee).
Two-year-old gelding – 1, P and D Martin and Walsh (Clover Choice); 2, S Pullar (Aredos Little Ben); 3, Rachan Sports Horses (Im Du Boss).
Three-year-old filly – 1, Mrs S Maitland Smith (Longriggs Quinag); 2, Mrs LR Reid (Lynnbak Annastasia).
Three-year-old gelding – 1, Miss F Menzies (Sheriff Dancer); 2, J Aird (Hegglelane Kingsman); 3, Mrs J Lyon (Mays Ambassador).
Working hunter
Judge: Mrs P Stirling, Galashiels.
Supreme – Miss R Laing’s Oulart Pasquellino; reserve – Mrs S Simmon’s Zepper.
Working hunter – 1, Miss R Laing (Oulart Pasquellino); 2, Mrs S Simmon (Zepper); 3, Miss S Lears (Tyrone).
HOYS ladies side saddle
Judges: Conf, Mrs G McGowan, Berwick-upon-Tweed, ride, Mrs L McCulloch, Harrogate.
Ladies side saddle – 1, Miss C McVay (Ballinakill); 2, R Harthern (Winterhill Woodpecker); 3, Mrs J Strawson (Pembroke Grey Mist).
Novice hunter
Judges: Ride, J Cochrane, Harrogate, Yorkshire, conf, Lady Clare Howick, Alnwick, Northumberland.
Open novice, mare or gelding, four to seven – 1, Mrs V Ramm (Lucky jack); 2, Mrs J McConnell (The Masters Choice); 3, Miss S Cloy (Emperor Gift).
Weights and small hunters
Judges: Conf, Miss R Brown, Lisburn, ride, J Cochrane, Harrogate.
Supreme – Miss K Douglas’s gelding, Man of Honour; reserve – Ms F Newton’s gelding, Ebony King
Lightweight hunter – 1, K Douglas (Man of Honour); 2, V Ramm (Ducketts Grove); 3, N Neill (Captain Casanova).
Middleweight hunter – 1, K Douglas (Annaghmore Huntsman); 2 T Brash (Remember Rossmore); 3, J Wilson (Silver Dream Spirit).
Heavyweight hunter – 1, K Mowat (Ballarin The Conqueror); 2, M Montgomerie (Dock of the Grey); 3, A Peet (Bloomfield Ambition).
Small show hunter type – 1, Ms F Newton (Ebony King); 2, Miss BEdmondson (Blairfield Silicon); 3, M Lewis (Carnsdale Irish Times).
Overall hunter under saddle
Judge: J Cochrane, Harrowgate, Yorkshire.
Supreme – Mrs V Ramm’s Lucky Jack; reserve – Ms F Newton’s Ebony King.
Sports horse in hand
Judge: Mrs D Richardson-Rowell, Cumnock, Ayrshire.
Supreme – Miss A Anderson’s Freckleton Untouchable; reserve – J Aird’s Winniped B.
Bred – J Aird’s Winniped B.
Brood mare with foal at foot – 1, J Aird (Winniped B); 2, Miss E-L Fenwick (Sermacorn); 3, D Shand (Achilty Diamond in the Sky).
Foals – 1, Miss E-L Fenwick; 2, Miss E Cuthill; 3, Bordergrove Stud.
Yearling – 1, Miss A Anderson (Freckleton Untouchable); 2, Ms V Gair (Malibu); 3, Miss J Smith (Sannabays Miami).
Two-year-old – 1, Miss K Common (Dundreggan Little Tiger); 2, Miss K Mirrey (Lightning Storm); 3, P Lillington (Lolanna D’Kannan).
Three-year-old – 1, Mrs F Currie (Kirkton Manors Prince Weasley); 2, Mrs JI Low-Mitchell (Koonta Kinte); 3, Miss LJ Rice (Lovely Takashi).
Retraining racehorse
Judges: J and C Walton, Morpeth, Northumberland.
Supreme – Miss A Dryden’s gelding, Inch Manor; reserve – Miss L Hylands’ gelding, All for Eve.
Thoroughbred ridden show horse, ex-racehorse – 1, Miss A Dryden (Inch Manor); 2, Miss L Hylands (All for Eve); 3, Miss R Robson (The Rustlin Rhino).
Highland pony under saddle
Judges: Ride, Miss V Osborne, Kirriemuir, Angus, conf, B Haliburton, Blairgowrie, Perthshire.
Supreme – Mrs J McNaught’s Heather Jock of Fourmerk; reserve – Mrs A McLennan’s Donald of Muck.
Four, five or six-year-old – 1, Miss R Darling (Islesman of Mendick); 2,Miss A Duffy (Craiglaw McIntosh); 3, S-J Ross (Lunlaig of Dunrui).
Seven-year-old and over (under 14hh) – 1, Mrs J Carnegie (Eran of Crolla); 2, J and J Bonar (Bowmore Lady Laura); 3, RB Chalmers (Moulzie Thunder).
Seven-year-old and over (over 14hh) —1, J McNaught (Heather Jock of Fourmerk); 2, Mrs A McLennan (Donald of Muck); 3, R Stewart (West Lodge Catriona).
Welsh mountain ponies (section A)
Judge: J Gwyn Berry, Gwynedd.
Supreme – S Anderson’s brood mare, Thistledown Jess Ennis; reserve – Mrs and Miss E and M Gardiner’s Lacy Melissa.
Brood mare – 1, S Anderson (Thistledown Jess Ennis); 2, L Russell (Gartconnel Wonder); 3, G Ingram (Draconis Ivy).
Foal – 1, L Russell (unknown); 2, E Ferguson (unknown); 3, BM Hyslop (unknown).
Barren mare four-years-old or over – 1, Crossreguill Stud (Crossreguill Rusty); 2, L Russell (Gartconnel Wild Fire Fly); 3, A Shaw (Islyn Hufen).
Gelding four-years-old or over – 1, Nicoll Show Team (Pinnerburn Wallaroo); 2, Mrs V Mansouri (Cromagtir Culann); 3, Glaisnoek Stud (Glaisnoek Charisma).
Yearling – 1, Ms L Russell (Gartconnel Serendipity); 2, Miss H Horton (Settvalley The Mistress); 3, L Wilkie (Islyn Seren Yr Alban).
Colt two or three-year-old – 1, Mr and Mrs R Athey (Stonedge Silas); 2, Mrs V Findlater (Thistledown Gold Dust).
Two or three-year-old filly or gelding – 1, Mrs and Miss EM Gardiner (Lacy Melissa); 2, S Anderson (Thistledown Velvet Ribbon); 3, Mrs S Gouldsbrough (Witchhill Candy Cotton).
Stallion – 1, C Tibbey (Nawtdywyll Penaig); 2, L Hampson (Tamevalley Tigga); 3, E Blakely (Floreat Cosmo).
Welsh ponies (section B)
Judge: K Walker, Brynoffa, Mold, Flintshire.
Supreme – Mr and Mrs L Bigley’s stallion, Llanarth Da Vinci; reserve – Mrs C Lynneann’s filly, Goldenwood Georgie Girl.
Brood mare – 1, Mrs K Bodily (Glebedale Chanel); 2, Ms L McGowan (Tygolau Chardonnay).
Foal – 1, Mrs K Bodily (unknown); 2, Ms L McGowan (unknown).
Barren mare or gelding four-years-old or over – 1, J McCormickImporters and Distributors (Wynswood Picadee); 2, Mrs K Miller (Mynach Party Promise); 3, Mrs E Crate (Duniskin Gimli).
Yearling – 1, Mrs L Cameron (Goldenwood Georgie Girl); 2, Miss C Powell (Applemeadows Prince Charming); 3, Mrs Marie-Claire Nimmo (Duntarvie Adelaide).
Colt two or three-year-old – 1, Mrs L Wilson (Walseker Colrado); 2, Mrs C Drewery (Goldenwood Rock-Star).
Two or three-year-old filly or gelding – 1, L and D Cheyne and Andrew (Hilin Primadonna); 2, Mrs E Crate (Banksy Dau Aderyn); 3, Mrs L Cameron (Hanmere Pebble).
Stallion – 1, Mr and Mrs L Bigley (Llanarth Da Vinci ; 2, Mrs L Hampson (Jula Peace Keeper); 3, Ms F Cork. (Cadlanvalley Conquest).
Welsh ponie cobs type (Section C)
Judge: M Grist (Riverbank), Ebbw Vale, Gwent.
Supreme – Miss K Aspinall’s stallion, Cadfach Who Dunnit; reserve – Miss N Wayman’s mare, Abergavenny Hetti.
Stallion – 1, Miss K Aspinall (Cadfach Who Dunnit); 2, Miss A McBain (Bluehaven Kasabian); 3, Nicoll Show Team (Dabernon Chico).
Gelding – 1, Miss H Horton (Settvalley The Gladiator); 2, Miss S Mowatt (Menai Lincoln); 3, Miss L Keay (Coedeneirin Reward).
Two or three-year-old – 1, Miss C Powell (Tyngwndwn Glitter); 2, L Cheyne and D Andrew (Neuaddpark Roberto Black); 3, G Ingram (Gems Finest Lady).
Yearling – 1, T Hollinshead (Maesllwch Rapture); 2, Mr G Ingram (Comalegy PIMP); 3, Miss H Fanning (Penrhos Branwen).
Mare four-year-old or over – 1, Miss N Wayman (Abergavenny Hetti); 2, R Bennett (Costa Jubilee); 3, J Harris (Crossreguill Abigail).
Foals – 1, Mrs F Blackie (unknown).
Welsh cobs (Section D)
Judge: M Grist (Riverbank), Ebbw Vale, Gwent.
Supreme – Miss L Breeze’s mare, Northwick Welsh Model; reserve – Mr and Mrs L Bigley’s stallion, Llanarth Prince of Wales.
Stallion – 1, Mr and Mrs L Bigley (Lanarth Prince of Wales); 2, Mrs W Ennion (Coldwell Brenin); 3, Miss S Donnelly (Brynithon Royal Welsh Prince).
Gelding – 1, Kas Show Horses (Saith Wensleydale); 2, Miss L Naylor (Storhaug Rowan); 3, Miss M Kemp (Cwmesgair Apollo).
Two or three-year-old – 1, Miss F Gabbey (Llanveynoe Oki Doki); 2, Azgard Stud (Azgard Flash of Gold); 3, Miss H Lee (Kaydrith Maleficent).
Yearling – 1, Mrs W Ennion (Coldwell King Arther); 2, Mrs S Bryce (Glyncoch Black Smaba); 3, Mr M Ennion (Edensvale Rose).
Mare – 1, Miss L Breeze (Northwick Welsh Model); 2, Mr L Garvey (Kylebeck Carmen); 3, Mr A Cameron (Trevallion Sadie).
Foals – 1, Miss L Breeze (unknown); 2, Mrs BH Forbes (unknown).
M and M ponies in-hand
Judges: Ms S Prior, Outwell
Supreme – Mrs M Wilson’s mare, Townend Skylark; reserve – Mrs G Rae’s stallion, Nicholwalls Black Jack.
Fell, Dales, or New Forest four-year-old or over – 1, Mrs M Wilson (Townend Skylark); 2, Misses E and P Rennie (Lomonside Jade); 3, Miss A Chaffe (Knockamillie Jasmine).
Dartmoor or Exmoor four-year-old or over – 1, Mrs J Rogers (Barhill Marigold); 2, Brooks Equestrian Show Team (Greenferns Robin Hood); 3, Ms F Dickson (Coedywern Rambling Rose).
Fell, Dales or New Forest two or three-year-old – 1, A Smith (Drybarrows Authentic); 2, H Reynolds (Drybarrows Advocate); 3, Mrs J Graham (Kebroyd Sardonyx).
Dartmoor or Exmoor pony two or three-year-old – 1, Mrs A Baybutt (Pricklegate Brown Owl); 2, Mrs K Lamont (Collstone Mastermind).
Fell, Dales, or New Forest yearling – 1, A Smith (Bracklinn Avenger); 2, Miss M McInnes (Wellbrow Kyle); 3, WR Ireland (Kilmannan Duchess).
Dartmoor or Exmoor pony yearling – 1, Mr and Mrs Donald, Anderson and Mr L Anderson (Rekclif Vogue); 2, Mr and Mrs CJ Anderson (Rushfield Hermoine); 3, Ms F Dickson (Conan).
Fell, Dales, New Forest, Dartmoor or Exmoor pony stallion, four-year-old or over – 1, Mrs G Rae (Nicholwalls Black Jack); 2, Mr D Park (Murthwaite John); 3, H Reynolds (Bracklinn Travis).
Connemara ponies in-hand
Judge: Mrs P Hodge, Lockerbie, Dumfries-shire.
Supreme – Mrs S Burton’s stallion Aniar Cashel; reserve – Mrs DP Staveley’s mare Eastlands Dunielle.
Yearling – 1, Mrs E-J Murray (Ochills Chiffchaff).
Two or three-year-old – 1, Craigmead Stud (Craigmead Erris Beg); 2, Mrs V Willaims (Corha’s Misty); 3, Mrs E-J Murray (Ochills Enchanted).
Mare – 1, Mrs DP Staveley (Eastlands Dunielle); 2, Miss M Edes (Teach M’or Glorai); 3, Mrs A Winsome (Manor Willow).
Stallion or geldings – 1, Mrs S Burton (Aniar Cashel); 2, Ms F Cork (Johnny Fox); 3, Miss K Common (Erne Valley Bricin).
Eriskay ponies
Judge: Ms P Gray, Musselburgh,
East Lothian.
Supreme – Mrs D Leach’s mare, Kathellan Tiree; reserve – Mrs G Clark’s mare, Gretel.
Ridden, four-year-old or over – 1, Mrs F Misselbrook (Auchenbrook Hobby); 2, Mrs G Clark (Crichton Gunna); 3, Mrs F Misselbrook (Auchenbrook Merlin).
Three-year-old and under, in-hand – 1, Mrs M McGillivray (Braincroft Glen Artney).
Four-year-old and over – 1, Mrs D Leach (Kathellan Tiree); 2, Mrs G Clark (Gretel); 3, Mr N McWilliam (Robinia of Catlaw).
Pony breeding
Judge: Mr K Walker, Mold
Supreme – Mrs C Welby’s colt, Revolution Brave; reserve – Mrs S Williamson’s gelding, Chiddock Shooting Times.
Brood mare – 1, Miss L Rennie (Craiglea Funtastic).
Foals – 1, Miss L Rennie (Unknown).
Three-year-old not exceeding 153cm at maturity – 1, M S Williamson (Chiddock Shooting Times); 2, Nicoll Show Team (Romanno Willow The Wisp); 3, Mrs CS Harper (Braeglen Toy Story).
Two-year-old not exceeding 153cm at maturity – Mrs C Welby (Revolution Brave); 2, Mrs M Steele (Tylo Pillow Talk); 3, Ms T Morrison (Strathisla Zebedee).
Yearling not exceeding 153cm at maturity – 1, J McCormick Importers and Distributors Ltd (Brookllan Lady Isabella); 2, Mr C Cousens (Miss Scarlet); 3, Miss D Henderson (Strongbow Gold).
Riding horses
Judge: A Spalding, Darlington.
Supreme – J Aird’s mare, Remember Rio; reserve – Miss J Cassels’ gelding, Take The Biscuit III.
Novice riding horse – 1, Miss J Cassels (Take The Biscuit, III); 2, Miss J MacLean (Arktic Ayres); 3, Miss A Norquay (Dallamires Blue Diamond).
Small riding horse – 1, J Aird (Remember Rio); 2, Miss L McArthur (Westmore Destiny); 3, Lady A Vestey (Wot Perfection).
Large riding horse – 1, Miss J Garland (Teddy Boy); 2, P Page (Whalton Broadway); 3, Mrs S Robb (Platinum Crackers).
Cobs
Judge: Mr J Cochrane, Harrogate
Supreme — Lady A Vestey’s gelding, Pairc An Faoi Diamond; reserve – Mrs H Wilson’s gelding, The Ranger.
Ridden show cob – 1, Lady A Vestey (Pairc An Faoi Diamond); 2, Mrs H Wilson (The Ranger); 3, Mrs M Hamilton (Johnny Walker).
Arab, Anglo-Arab etc in-hand
Judge: Mr Alfred Hallworth, Stockport.
Supreme – Mrs V Mylius’s gelding, Castafiore Emerald; reserve – D Gowans and J Givens’ Yanny.
Pure-bred Arab stallion – 1, Ledarb Arabians (Phidias).
Pure-bred gelding – 1, Mrs E Ferguson (Diego); 2, Mrs A Murray (Psynatra); 3, Miss L Fairburn (Shazarni).
Pure-bred Arab any sex – 1, D Gowans and J Givens (Yanny); 2, Ms J Robertson (Zaina Bint Mia); 3, Kingsmeadow House Horses (Tes Barbosa).
Pure-bred Arab mare – 1, Mr M Wakefield-brand (Forever Lllianna Versace).
Foal – 1, Miss L Rennie.
Anglo or part-bred four and over – 1, Mrs V Mylius (Castafiore Emerald); 2, Miss S Potter (Manorview Toy Soldier); 3, Ms V Bruce (Daldorn Sandpiper).
Anglo or part-bred 2 or 3 year old – 1, Mrs D Bamford (Myrrormere Miss Lacey); 2, Nicoll Show Team (Romanno Willow The Wisp); 3, Ledarb Arabians (Ledarb Phaberge).
Arab, Anglo-Arab etc under saddle
Judge: Mrs Lynne Lidbury, Bristol, Avon.
Supreme – Mrs T Hourston’s Serene Royal Princess; reserve, Mrs A Murray’s Psynatra.
Pure-bred – 1, Mrs A Murray’s Psynatra; 2, Miss J MacLean’s Rashah; 3, Miss L Fairburn’s Shazarni.
Anglo or part-bred (not exc 148 cm) – 1, Mrs T Hourston’s Serene Royal Princess; 2, Miss F Thomson and J Thomson’s Moorbrook Rambling Rose; 3, Mrs F Stewart’s Aytounhill Casanova.
Anglo or part-bred (exc 148cm) – 1, V Bruce’s Daldorn Sandpiper; 2, Miss V Sichi’s Arctic Sun; 3, Miss L Godfrey’s Something Posh.
St Johns Wells
Judges: Mrs J Cousens, Dunblane, Perthshire.
Champion – H Reynolds’ Drybarrows Advocate; reserve – E and M Gardiner’s Lacy Melissa.
Cuddy supreme in-hand
Judge: J Cochrane, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.
Champion – Mrs C Welby’s Revolution Brave; reserve – S Anderson’s Thistledown Jess Ennis.
M and M Working Hunter pony
Supreme – Mrs G Rae’s Greenholme Emblem; reserve – Miss S Wheway’s Pleasedown Mr Puddle.
Ponies not exceeding 122 cms (12.0hh) – 1, Miss S Heath (Friars All Gold); 2, Mrs P Kirby (Thistledown Fun Fair); 3, Miss O Lyall (Rivervalley Rob Roy).
Ponies exceeding 122cm but not exceeding 133cm – 1, Mrs G Rae(Greenholme Emblem); 2, Miss K Capstick (Algas of Achnacarry); 3, Ms L Wrath (Popsters the Love Machine).
Ponies exceeding 133cm but not exceeding 143cm – 1, Miss S Wheway (Peasdown Mr Puddle); 2, C Taylor (Fairlies Red Flame); 3, S Weir (Beech Hall Ryan).
Ponies exceeding 143cm – 1, Miss R Cross (Saillies Lad); 2, S McCourt (Rathbane Legend); 3, Mrs S Robson (Carrigoir Melody)
Side saddle
Judge: Ms V Hogg, Longwitton, Northumberland.
Supreme – M Lewis’s gelding, Carnsdale Irish Times; reserve – Miss L Gray’s gelding, Betws Dewr.
Side saddle (adult) – 1, M Lewis (Carnsdale Irish Times); 2, Miss L Gray (Betws Dewr); 3, Miss S Wilson (Rughavens Senitta).
Side saddle (junior) – 1, Miss L Gray (Betws Dewr); 2, Mrs K Lee-Miller (Thistledown On Every Street); 3, Mrs S Justice-Vose (Poetic Justice).
Best horse or pony ridden side saddle – 1, Mr M Lewis (Carnsdale Irish Times); 2, Mrs K Lee-Miller (Thistledown on Every Street); 3, Mrs S Robb (Platinum Crackers).
Show Hunter Pony
Judge; Mrs M Hamilton, Kilmarnock (conf), T Wiggett, Wellingborough (ride).
Supreme – Mrs J Harker’s The Real McCoy; reserve – Mrs B Garner’s Whalton Highwayman.
Mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, exceeding 148cm (14.2.hh) and not exceeding 158cm (15.2.hh) – 1, Miss E Stunt (Ban View Scirocco); 2, Miss E Bell (Noble Caribawn); 3, Miss S Burkhill (MBF Butterstown).
Mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, exceeding 143cm (14.0.hh) and not exceeding 153cm (15.0.hh) – 1, Mrs L Gregg (Jeanfield Regal Prince); 2, Mrs J Grant (Carnsdale Harrison); 3, AW Simpson (The Ultimate Legacy).
Mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, exceeding 133cm (13.0.hh) and not exceeding 143cm (14.0.hh) – 1, Mrs J Harker (The Real McCoy); 2, Mrs B Garner (Whalton Highwayman); 3, C Galbraith (Buccaneers Sea Pearl).
Mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, exceeding 122cm (12.0.hh) and not exceeding 133cm (13.0.hh) – Mrs C Knipe (Littlebyron Limited Edition); 2, Mrs N Barron (Lemington Starlight); 3, Mrs G Crabtree (Mount Pleasant Jack Flash).
Mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, not exceeding 122cm (12.0.hh) – 1, Ms J Bennison (Thistledown Ginger Nut); 2, Miss Z Price (Hightopps Alegro); 3, J Templeton Show Team (Thistledown Las Vegas).
Show ponies
Judge: Mrs K Wilson.
Supreme – Mrs T Hourston’s mare, Serene Royal Princess; reserve – J Stuart’s mare, Small-land Accolade.
Best novice – Mrs L Kirkbride’s mare, Treworgan Dancing Diva.
Show pony (not exceeding 128cm) – 1, J Stuart (Small-land Accolade); 2, Miss V Taylor (Milton Pageboy); 3, Mrs L Kennedy (Popalbee Minnie Mouse).
Show pony (128-138cm) – 1, Mrs T Hourston (Serene Royal Princess); 2, Mrs J Matthews-Griffiths (Wadacre Whisper); 3, Miss L Govan (Lowland Sambucca).
Show pony (138-148cm) – 1, J Stuart (Rhos Emblem); 2, Mrs M Dunning (Rustums Komati); 3, F Thomson and J Patterson (Moorbank Rambling Rose).
Mixed height novice (not exceeding 148cm) – 1, Mrs L Kirkbride (Treworgan Dancing Diva); 2, Mrs JL Green (Pickmere Piaf); 3, Miss L Bevis (Speak of the Devil).
Mixed height intermediate show riding type (146-158cm) – 1, Nicoll Show Team (Fyrefly); 2, Nicoll Show Team (Rosemore Endeavour); 3, J Stuart (Hinwood Casanova).
M and M lead rein and first ridden (HOYS)
Judges: (Conf) Mrs Ann Nicholls, Wooton Under Edge, Gloucestershire.
(Ride) Mrs Barbara McGrath, Chester-le-Street Co. Durham.
Supreme – Mrs C Knipe’s Langfield Lord Asriel; reserve –Miss L Cassel’s Pumphill Rasputin.
Lead rein — 1, Mrs C Knipe (Langfield Lord Asriel); 2, Mrs L Richardson (Briar Snowman); 3 SE Bigley (Waltwith Wild Apricot.
First ridden – 1, Miss L Cassel (Pumphill Rasputin); 2, J Templeton Show Team (Newoak Balladier); 3, T Brash (Wellbank Gab).
Junior M and M ridden pony of the year
Judges: Conf, A Bell, Larne, ride, Mrs M Taylor, Selby.
Supreme – Mrs S White’s gelding, Thunderbolt Fairy Robin Bambi; reserve – Mrs L Richarson’s gelding, Elberry Suilen.
Small pony – 1, Mrs L Richardson (Elberry Suilen); 2, Miss J Cowan (Waitwith Texas Star); 3, Mrs L Price (Hilin Troy).
Large pony – 1, Mrs S White (Thunderbolt Fairy Robin Bambi); 2, Mr C Cousens (Kilimazing Granite); 3, Miss C Mackintosh (Woodbank Smokey Sam).
Show pony lead rein and first ridden
Judge: Mrs K Wilson, Barnard Castle, Co Durham.
Supreme – Mrs K Wilson’s mare, Lochar Love in the Mist; reserve – Mrs L Parker’s mare, Hollybush Silhouette.
Lead rein pony four-years-old or over (not exceeding 122cm) – 1, Mrs K Wilson (Lochar Love in the Mist); 2, Mrs L Parker (Hollybush Silhouette); 3, Mrs T Dow (Rocksgreen Scarlet Pimpernel).
First ridden pony four-years-old or over (not exceeding 122cm) – 1, Mrs F Leslie (Ryehall Viscountless); 2, Mrs H McBride (Barkway Moonwalk); 3, Miss V Taylor (Cosford Skyblue).
Lead Rein of Hunter Type and First Pony of Show Hunter Type
Judge; Mrs M Hamilton, Kilmarnock
Supreme – Team Ahern’s Priestwood Roc Star; reserve – Mrs E Archibald’s Neuddparc Magician.
Lead rein pony of hunter type – 1, Team Ahern (Preistwood Roc Star); 2, Mrs L Richardson (Gwyrddparcx Torres); 3, Mrs S Burdees (Rosedale Mr Prospector).
BPS open first pony of show hunter type – 1, Mrs A Archibald (Neuddparc Magician); 2, Mrs C Knipe (Doolittle Tattibogle); 3, C McDowell (Peplow Dancing Queen).
Donkey
Judge: Mrs C Wood, Cheadle, Cheshire.
Supreme – Mrs E Cunningham’s mare, Gamlingay Love In a Mist; reserve – Mrs L Rae’s filly SP miss Daisy Bouquet.
Gelding – Mrs GAD Burton’s gelding, Todridge Walnut.
Female – Mrs E Cunningham’s mare, Gamlingay Love In a Mist.
Foals – Mrs A Wiseman.
Mare or brood mare – 1, Mrs E Cunningham (Gamlingay Love in a Mist); 2, Mrs L Rae (Romanhill Clementine); 3, Ms C Armet (Alexandra).
Stallion or gelding – 1, Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary (East Lodge Orinoco); 2, Mrs GAD Burton (Taka Ra Haka of Todridge); 3, Mrs L Rae (Frontier Legends Diplomas).
Colt, filly or gelding – 1, Mrs L Rae (SP Miss Daisy Bouquet); 2, Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary (Perehill Magical Moments); 3, Mrs L Rae (SP Wind in the Willow).
WHP
Judges: Ride, Ms P McCarthy, Downpatrick, Co Down, N Ireland, and conf Mrs P Stirling, Galashiels, Selkirkshire.
Supreme – Mrs S England’s gelding, Rosshill Paddy; reserve – Mrs J Wilson-Barnes’s gelding, Derrygimbla Atlantic Storm.
Intermediate WHP, exceeding 148cm and not exceeding 158cm – 1, Mrs H Sloan (Tinka’s Flash) ; 2, Mrs S Weir (Freckleton Maximus) ; 3, A Barnes (Ballymotley Lady Zee Zee).
WHP exceeding 143cm and not exceeding 153cm – 1, Mrs S Weir (Otto); 2, G Price (Carnsdale Beltane Poppy); 3, Miss A Roberts (Little Miss Buttons Blue).
WHP exceeding 133cm and not exceeding 143cm – 1, Mrs S England (Rosshil Paddy); 2, Mrs J Wilson-Barnes (Derrygimbla Atlantic Storm); 3, Mrs S Weir (Beech Hall Ryan).
WHP not exceeding 133cm – 1, Mrs S Houlden (Pebbly Principal Boy); 2, Mrs D McElhinney (Synod Leuan); 3, Mrs R Mulgrew (Bannview Spartacus).
Nursery stakes – 1, Mrs M Young (Rainbow); 2, Mrs G FN Lang (Hiln Fox Trot); 3, Mrs S Oakden (Kerrishill Miss Beatrix).
Ridden part-bred pony (HOYS)
Judge: Perf, Mrs S Phean, Titchfield, Mrs J Upton, Wimborne conf.
Supreme – Mrs Y Jobling-Purser’s mare, Litton Cerise; reserve – Mrs J Matthews-Griffiths’s mare, Wadacre Whisper.
Ridden part-bred pony – 1, Mrs Y Jobling-Purser (Litton Cerise); 2, Mrs J Matthews (Wadacre Whisper); 3, Emmersons Show (Laybalands Charisma).
Mountain and Moorland ponies under saddle (HOYS)
Judges: (Conf) Mrs Cheryl Frith, Market Drayton, Shropshire. (Ride) K Walker, Mold, Flintshire.
Supreme — Mrs A Devane’s Aleanto Bon’A Part; reserve – Mrs S Parker’s Culmore Silver.
Best registered Welsh – Mrs A Devane’s Aleanto Bon’A Part.
Best Fell pony – Miss R Penny’s Townend Schubert.
Fell – 1, Miss R Penny (Townend Schubert); 2, Mrs G Rae (Nicholwalls Black Jack); 3, Mrs J Crane (Murthwaite Alfie).
Dales — 1, Mrs G Simpson (Griseburn Faye); 2, WR Ireland (Kilmanna Jack Sparrow); 3, C Smiley (Copleylane Ringo).
Highland — 1, Dr L Macdonald (Dunedin Merlin); 2, C Grant (Dunedin Mr MacGregor); 3, Mrs A Devane (Elmere Loch Ryan).
Welsh D — 1, Mrs A Devane (Aleanto Bon’A Part); 2, Miss L Baker (Tirinon Defender); 3, Miss M Hewitt (Swchyrhafod Brenin).
Welsh C — 1, Miss H Horton (Seftvalley The Gladiator); 2, Miss K Dunning (Terrano Anwen); 3, L Beaumont (Synod Ribbons).
Welsh B – 1, Miss L Evans (Littlebyron Harry Potter); 2, Mrs G Simpson (Wortley Golcar Lily); 3, Miss K Errington (Krypton Spider).
Welsh A – 1, Miss M Barclay (Butleigh Silver Flyer); 2, Mrs L Atkinson (Thistledown Lakewood); 3, Miss J Cowan (Waithwith Texas Star).
New Forest or Connemara — 1, Mrs S Parker (Culmore Silver); 2, Mrs M Whiteford (Fuinseoig Boy); 3, Ms L Shafar (Ballyicky Thunder).
Shetland, Exmoor or Dartmoor — 1, Mrs M Richardson (Dunkery Wigeon); 2, Miss L Craven (Stourton President); 3, Miss L Cassell (Pumphill Pasputin).
Coloured horses and ponies under saddle
Judge: Mrs Maxine Bevan-Jones, Belford, Northumberland.
Supreme – Miss EJ Boarman’s Hopgarden Playboy; reserve – C Elenor’s Starlight.
Non-native ridden pony, up to and including 153 cm – 1, Miss EJ Boardman (Hopgarden Playboy); 2, Mrs C Knipe (Milford Savoy Affair); 3, Lady A Vestey (Wot Perfection).
Non-native ridden horse, exceeding 153 cm – 1, Miss D Kirstine (Lady Chatterly); 2, Ms E Cross (Ffreckleton High Flyer); 3, R Avery (Papageno).
Native/traditional /cob ridden pony, up to and including 148 cm – 1, Mrs L Scott (Rodney Trotter); 2, Mrs S Parker (Diamondgeeza); 3, C Stewart (Poppy).
Native/traditional/ cob ridden horse, exceeding 148 cm - 1, C Elenor (Starlight); 2, Ms M Snow (Gantby Arclid Flashman); 3, Miss S Winn (Bulwark Bay).
Coloured in-hand
Judge: Mrs Maxine Bevan-Jones, Belford, Northumberland.
Supreme – Mrs B Walsh’s Billy King of the North; reserve – Miss N Taylor’s Creevelea Mirabelle.
CHAPS (UK) non-native youngstock qualifer yearling – 1, Miss A Anderson (Freckleton Untouchable); 2, Mrs S Ferguson (Nelson’s Centurion); 3, Miss D Henderson (Strongbow Gold).
CHAPS (UK) native/cob/traditional youngstock qualifer yearling – 1, MissD Mitchell (Kimico Just a Gem); 2, Miss A Anderson (Travellers Choice); 3, Miss R Paterson (Saorsa Great Expectations).
CHAPS (UK) Non-native youngstock qualifer two and three-year-old – 1, Miss N Taylor (Creevelea Mirabelle); 2, Miss N O’Hare (Meuklear Blaster); 3, Miss L Piercy (Sannabays Kharisma).
CHAPS (UK) Native/cob/traditional youngstock qualifer two and three-year-old – 1, K Carrick (Kimico Itsy Bitsy); 2, Miss J Cameron (Peter Pan); 3, K Carrick (Kimico I-Candy).
CHAPS (UK) non-native open in-hand qualifier – 1, Mrs B Walsh (Billy King of the North); 2, Miss J Cameron (Peter Pan); 3, Miss Lee Lumsden (ML Sirrah).
Private driving
Judge: G Marks, Huntingdon.
Supreme – R Lanni’s pair of Dutch Gelderlanders, Symen and Vinny; reserve – Miss C Watson’s Welsh section D, Llanarth Tango.
Private driving (other than single harness) – 1, R Lanni (Symen and Vinny); 2, Mrs KAS Hunter (Sophie and Small Person).
Private driving single – 1, Miss C Watson (Llanarth Tango); 2, Mr J Bulmer (Monnington Maatje).
Private driving single – 1, Mrs G Chippendale (Greenholme Hot Rod).
Shetland pony in harness – 1, Miss L Chaffe (Almondell Crusader).
Highland pony in harness – 1, C Bassett (Staffin Peigi of Castlegreen); 2, Miss R Stewart (Ardnagaisk).
Two or four-wheel exercise vehicle – 1, D Robertson (Erray Rose Bay); 2, Miss S Robson (Llanarth Honeysuckle); 3, Mrs C McAllister (Craigwell Holly, Burghwallis Magic Moment).
Donkey and mule open – 1, Ms S McConnell-Ferrie (Sydney); 2, Ms C Armet (Jools/Alexandra).
Pleasure drive – 1, Miss L Chaffe (Almondell Crusader); 2, Miss R Stewart (Ardnagaisk Amos); 3, Miss A Sclater (Serenity).
Goats
GOAT CHAMPION was Guilden Erin, from Gordon Webster and Gordon Smith
Judge: C Nye, Ely, Cambridgeshire.
Supreme – Messrs Webster and Smith’s Guilden Erin; reserve – Mrs V Wood’s Treval Yew.
Best kid – Mrs V Wood’s Treval Aruby; reserve kid – Messrs Perry and Smith’s Guilden Galena.
Best goatling – Mrs V Wood’s Treval Arla; reserve – Mrs V Wood’s Treval Yaz.
Best bred by exhibitor – Mrs V Wood’s Treval Arla.
Female goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, Toggenburg breed – 1, Messrs Smith and Webster (Dalbury Gala); 2, Messrs Webster and Smith (Guilden Gretal); 3, Mrs V Wood (Treval Echo).
Female goat, that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Saanen or British Saanen breed – 1, Mrs V Wood (Treval Yew); 2, Mrs V Wood (Treval Zilla).
Female goat, that has born a kid, any age, in milk, British Alpine breed – 1, Mrs A Aitken (Rogerian Brenna); 2, Mrs A Aitken (Rogerian Flora).
Female goat, that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, Anglo-Nubian breed – 1, Miss B Fairley (Springblosom); 2, Mrs V Wood (Treva; Dori); 3, Miss B Fairley (Braynusen Kalamity Q82 Brch).
Female goat, first kidder, any variety – 1, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Topaz); 2, Mrs V Wood (Treval Ailola); 3, Miss HJ Campbell (Capitol Artemis).
Female goat, second and subsequent kidder, any variety – 1, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Erin); 2, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Enya); 3, Campbell Family (Lovelsglen Donner).
Goatling that has not borne a kid, over one, not exceeding two, British Alpine breed – 1, Mrs A Aitken (Rogerian Farrah).
Goatling that has not borne a kid, over one, but not exceeding two, Anglo-Nubian breed – 1, Mrs V Wood (Treval Jade); 2, Miss R Fleming (Balblair Cleopatra).
Goatling that has not borne a kid, over one, but not exceeding two, Saanen or British Saanen breed – 1, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Elderflower); 2, Mrs A Aitken (Rogerian Dulcie); 3, Mrs V Wood (Treval Zinnia).
Goatling, that has not borne a kid, over one, but not exceeding two, any other variety – 1, Mrs V Wood (Treval Jade); 2, Miss R Fleming (Balblair Cleopatra).
Female kid over two months, under one year, Toggenburg or British Toggenburg – 1, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Galena); 2, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Glory 8).
Female kid, over two months, under one year, Saanen or British Saanen – 1, Mrs V Wood (Treval Zandra); 2, Mrs V Wood (Treval Zena); 3, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Eva).
Female kid, over two months, under one year, British Alpine – 1, Mrs A Aitken (Rogerian Eclipse); 2, Mrs A Aitken (Rogerian Trudi).
Female kid, over two months, under one year, Anglo Nubian – 1, Miss B Fairley (Ballingall Konnie); 2, Miss B Fairley (Ballingall Kopper); 3, Miss B Fairley (Ballingall Karbon).
Female kid, over two months, under one year, any other variety – 1, Mrs V Wood (Treval Aruby); 2, Miss V Wood (Treval Ariannie); 3, Messrs Smith and Webster (Guilden Emeli).
Pgymy, milker, goatling or female kid – 1, Mrs A Aitken (Hillrun Ffion); 2, Mrs A Aitken (Hillrun Gilly).
Young handler overall – Miss Sarah McCreath; reserve – Miss Kate Campbell.
Young handlers – 10 years and under – 1, Miss Naomi McCreath.
Young handlers – 11-15 years – 1, Miss Sarah McCreath; 2, Miss Kate Campbell; 3, Miss Rachel McCreath.
Boer champion – M and M Ross’s female, Balmedia Canna; reserve – Messrs Smith and Perry’s goatling, Tayside Anoushka.
Boer milker – 1, M and M Ross (Balmedie Canna); 2, Messrs Smith and Perry (Topknot Cresta); 3, Messrs Smith and Perry (Topknot Classy Lady).
Boer goatling – 1, Messrs Smith and Perry (Tayside Anoushka); 2, Messrs Smith and Perry (Tayside Anya); 3, M and M Ross (Balmedie Daphne).
Boar female kid – 1, Messrs Smith and Perry (Tayside Bronte); 2, Messrs Smith and Perry (Tayside Buttons); 3, M and M Ross (Balmedie Ester).
Produce
CHAMPION AND reserve fleece from Robin and Margaret McEwen-King
Honey
Two jars of light – 1, Mrs L Robertson; 2, J Baillie; 3, I Anderson.
Two jars of medium (excluding ling heather) – 1, I Anderson; 2, J Baillie; 3, Mrs L Robertson.
Two jars of dark (excluding bell heather) – 1, J Baillie.
Two jars of soft set blossom – 1, A Crozier; 2, Mrs L Robertson; 3, I Anderson.
Two jars of naturally crystallised blossom – 1, J Furness.
Two jars of ling heather – 1, I Anderson.
Two jars of ling heather blend – 1, J Bell; 2, WS Robson.
Six jars – 1, I Anderson; 2, J Baillie.
Six jars labelled for sale – 1, M Forrest.
One frame of blossom – 1, J Bell; 2, I Anderson; 3, M Forrest.
Two containers of cut comb blossom – 1, J Baillie; 2, B and E Reynard.
Two containers of cut comb ling heather – 1, I Anderson.
Two jars of chunk – 1, I Anderson; 2, M Forrest.
Beeswax (one cake) – 1, B Wright; 2, I Anderson; 3, B Reynard.
Six blocks – 1, J Furness; 2, A Clark; 3, WS Robson.
Display of beeswax, moulded into shapes of any size – 1, WS Robson; 2, Mrs A Clark; 3, Mrs B Wright.
One model or sculpture (candles excluded) – 1, J Baillie; 2, Mrs C Riach; 3, G Smith.
Two moulded models – 1, V Boyd; 2, Mrs B Wright; 3, J Baillie.
Three beeswax candles – 1, M Forrest; 2, J Furness; 3, WS Robson.
Three beeswax candles not moulded – 1, M Forrest; 2, C Edwards; 3, B and E Reynard.
Two rolled decorated candles – 1, Mrs C Riach; 2, B Reynard; 3, Mrs F Keith.
One sheet of unwired foundation produced by the exhibitor – 1, J Tidman; 2, I Anderson.
One bottle of dry mead – 1, J Baillie; 2, Mrs A Clark; 3, C Edwards.
One bottle of sweet mead – 1, E Brown; 2, A Riach; 3, Mrs B Wright.
Honey cocktail – 1, C Edwards.
A ‘for sale’ display – 1, B and E Reynard.
One jar of gift honey – 1, A Riach.
An artistic/decorative exhibit – 1, Mrs D Baillie; 2, B Reynard; 3, Mrs F Keith.
Craft – Skep suitable for swarm collection – 1, B Reynard; 2, Mrs B Wright; 3, M Forrest.
Novice one jar of liquid honey – 1, A Mattinson; 2, J Baillie; 3, D McManis.
Novice one jar of set honey – 1, J Baillie.
One coloured photograph – 1, E Brown; 2, Mrs D Baillie; 3, J Baillie.
One black and white photograph – 1, Mrs L Anderson; 2, E Brown; 3, J Tillman.
Honey label – 1, B Reynard; 2, A Crozier.
Honey cake – 1, Ms J Brydon; 2, J Tidman; 3, E Schnitker.
Honey shortbread biscuits – 1, K Allison; 2, Mrs A Clark; 3, Ms J Brydon.
Honey tablet – 1, Mrs Dianna; 2, Mrs L Robert; 3, Ms J Brydon.
Apricot chutney – 1, Mrs D Baillie; 2, K Allison; 3, J Tidman.
Honey marmalade – 1, J Tidman; 2, Mrs D Baillie; 3, Ms J Brydon.
Display of items containing products of the hive – 1, S Fotheringham; 2, Edinburgh and Midlothian Beekeepers Association; 3, Mrs L Robertson.
Cheese
Dairy overall champion – Isle of Kintyre T/A Inverloch Cheese Co’s Drumloch; reserve – First Milk’s Extra Mature Cheddar.
Cheddar, mild (20kg block) – 1, Orkney Cheese Company; 2, Arla Foods; 3, Arla Foods.
Cheddar, mature (20kg block) – 1, Orkney Cheese Company; 2, Caledonian Cheese Company; 3, First Milk.
Cheddar, mature (any weight) – 1, Caledonian Cheese Company; 2, Ms T Bey.
Cheddar, extra mature (20kg block) – 1, First Milk; 2, Arla Foods; 3, Arla Foods.
Cheddar, vintage (exceeding 18 months) – 1, Arla Foods; 2, Caledonian Cheese Company; 3, First Milk.
Speciality cheese, blue – 1, Castelli UK; 2, Highland Fine Cheeses; 3, Arla Food.
Speciality cheese, fresh young – 1, Yester Farm Dairies; 2, Yester Farm Dairies.
Speciality cheese, semi soft – 1, Highland Fine Cheeses; 2, Highland Fine Cheeses; 3, Castelli UK.
Speciality cheese, hard – 1, Castelli UK; 2, Castelli UK.
Butter
Champion – Graham’s the Family Dairy’s Graham’s Churned Jersey Salted Butter; reserve – Graham’s the Family Dairy’s Unsalted Butter.
Butter, salted (circa 250gm) – 1, Graham’s the Family Dairy; 2, Graham’s the Family Dairy; 3, Graham’s the Family Dairy.
Butter, unsalted (circa 250gm) – 1, Graham’s the Family Dairy; 2, Graham’s the Family Dairy; 3, Graham’s the Family Dairy.
Ice-cream
Champion – Alandas Gelateria’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie; reserve – Peter Equi and Sons’ Double Cream Vanilla Ice Cream.
Vanilla (dairy or non) – 1, Peter Equi and Sons; 2, Mrs L Faulds; 3, Fochabers Ice Cream Parlour.
Strawberry – 1, Mrs L Faulds; 2, The Milk Barn; 3, Soave’s Ice Cream Dairy.
Chocolate – 1, Fochabers Ice Cream Parlour; 2, Peter Equi and Sons; 3, Perfect Scoop.
Open flavoured – 1, Alandas Gelateria; 2, Alandas Gelateria; 3, Alandas Gelateria.
Sorbet – 1, Alandas Gelateria; 2, Peter Equi and Sons; 3, Bordones Ice Cream.
Frozen yoghurt – 1, Bordones Ice Cream; 2, Mrs L Faulds; 3, Soave’s Ice Cream Dairy.
Fleece
Judge: S Balliger, Dumferline and D Ewan, Evanton
Best fleece – R and M McEwen-King’s Shetland; reserve fleece – R and M McEwen-King’s Polwarth cross Ryeland.
Best fleece shown by Central Region exhibitor – A and F Hipwell’s Shetland.
Best Jacob fleece – J and Z Kirk.
Best fleece for carpet manufacture – W and WI Bruge’s Blackface.
Best white Shetland fleece – R and M McEwen-King.
Best coloured Shetland fleece – R and M McEwen-King.
Extra fine – 1, R and M McEwen-King (Ryeland/Polwarth); 2, R and M McEwen-King (Ryeland/Polwarth).
Fine – 1, D McEwen-King (Ryeland); 2, D McEwen-King (Ryeland); 3, DA and K Douglas (Charollais)
Medium – 1, DA and K Douglas (Texel cross); 2, Mrs J Robertson (Lleyn); 3, J and Z Kirk (Suffolk cross).
Cross – 1, Ms WM Thomson (Mule); 2, DA and K Douglas (BFL cross); 3, Miss C Clark (Shetland cross Mule).
Lustre – 1, AH Wilson (Wensleydale); 2, Ms WM Thomson (BFL).
Hill – 1, R and M McEwen-King (Shetland); 2, A and F Hipwell (Shetland); 3, I Carnegie (Shetland).
Mountain – 1, W and WI Bruges (Blackface); 2, W and WI Bruges (Blackface); 3, Ms WM Thomson (Blackface).
Naturally coloured – 1, Dr J Mosley (Hebridean); 2, R and M McEwen-King (Shetland); 3, J and C Steven (Shetland).
Scottish Bread Championships
Supreme – Woodlea Stables bakery; reserve – Riddle-Me-Rye Ltd.
Sourdough bread – 1, Riddle-Me-Rye Ltd; 2, Bread and Roses (Northumberland Ltd); 3, I Pediani.
Bread from Scottish-grown flour – 1, I Pediani; 2, I Pediani; 3, Luing Bakery.
A traditional or ancient Scottish recipe – 1, Baikhous; 2, Baikhous; 3, Luing Bakery.
A bread excelling in nutrional quality – 1, Blair Atholl Watermill; 2, Bread in the Borders; 3, Woodlea Stables.
A Scottish ‘plain loaf’ (the tall batched one) – 1, Woodlea Stables.
Certified Organic Bread – 1, Woodlea Stables.
Handcrafts
Champion – T Johnston’s hand-knitted doll on the theme of ‘Guys and dolls’; Reserve – D Love’s fancy horn head walking stick.
Fascinator – 1, Ms D Gibson; 2, K Aspinall; 3, R Craig.
Ladies’ dress, sewn – 1, A Scott; 2, J Harper; 3, J Duncan.
Bead bag – 1, R Craig; 2, A Clark; 3, H Brewster.
Wall hanging ‘My fair lady’ – 1, L Anderson; 2, A Clark; 3, R Stuart-Menteth.
Needle felted jewellery – 1, K Huggett; 2, J Loudon; 3 N Gunn.
Flower basket – 1, A Shaw.
Wooden stool – M Porter.
Painting, any medium – 1, A Baxter; 2, A Scott; 3, G Chapman.
‘Day at the races’ watercolour – 1, G Chapman; 2, D Heron; 3, T Gliddon.
Horse photograph – 1, M McKechnie; 2, R Stuart-Menteith; 3, L Baird.
‘Special occasion’ photograph – 1, J Somerville; 2, G Chapman; 3, AMC Clark.
Decoupage invitation – 1, NJ Dourley; 2, R Craig; 3, AM MacIver.
Silk painted scarf – 1, V Huggett; 2, J Somerville; 3, N Gunn.
Artificial cortege – 1, D Gibson; 2, K Huggett; 3, K Aspinall.
Cat themed trio of crafts – 1, D Gibson; 2, Tziporrah Johnston; 3, M Stringer.
‘A Christmas carol’ crochet wreath – 1, A Watson; 2, P Hannah; 3, J Drylie.
A wrap – 1, M Claase; 2, R Stuart-Menteith; 3, L Anderson.
Knitted doll – 1, Tzipporah Johnston; 2, J Duncan; 3, MR Farquharson.
Pair gent’s socks in four-ply – 1, D Morris; 2, S Paice; 3, MR Farquharson.
Child’s bolero in fancy yarn – 1, E Parkin; 2, I Reid; 3, J Clark.
Cushion with variety of stitches – 1, MS Alexander; 2, M Lyall; 3, E Farr.
Fine lace knitting (not shawl) – 1, S Paice; 2, J Stickle; 3, K Anderson.
Hand spinning, weaving and dyeing – Hank Shetland yarn, two-ply – 1, R Barnet; 2, L Robertson; 3, S Hoyle.
Three hanks of hand spun yarn – 1, M Beith; 2, K Huggett; 3, A Grant.
Hank of fancy yarn – 1, S Hoyle; 2, M Beith; 3, K Huggett.
Hand spinning weaving and dyeing – 1, K Huggett.
Wall hanging, weaving technique – 1, P Skett; 2, A Roddham.
Tote bag hand woven – 1, A Roddham; 2, P Skett; 3, K Templeton.
Handkerchief with shuttle tatted edging – 1, M White; 2, K Huggett; 3, A Brown.
Bobbin lace accessory – 1, K Brander.
Lace article, makers own design – 1, K Huggett; 2, M White; 3, S Rands.
Lion King embroidery cross stitch – 1, M McIlldowie; 2, E Fleming; 3, M Stringer.
Item in gold work – 1, M Stringer; 2, K Huggett; 3, D Dingsdale.
Embroidered waistcoat – 1, J McCabe.
Table runner in patchwork – 1, J Christie; 2, M Stringer; 3, R Barnet.
Quilted book/music cover – 1, M Stringer; 2, J Christie; 3, MS Alexander.
Applique panel – 1, M Stringer; 2, J McCabe; 3, M MacGill.
Children’s section
Collage of cowboy’s supper, up to four years old – 1, S Hulse; 2, H Fisher.
Decorated cowboys hat, 5-8 years – 1, Master F Welsh; 2, A Fisher; 3, I MacIver.
Paint your wagon painting, 9-13 years – 1, J Webster; 2, J Welsh.
Covered wagon model – 1, Group Aspinall, Van Der Linde and MacIver.
Crooks and walking sticks
Neck crook, plain wood head – 1, D Love; 2, I Paterson; 3, A Dent.
Neck crook – plain horn head – 1, D Conning; 2, MJ Playfair; 3, I Paterson.
Neck crook – fancy horn head – 1, D Love; 2, A Dent; 3, J Rennie.
Neck crook – fancy wood head – 1, D Love; 2, I Paterson, 3, B Frizell.
Walking stick – plain wood – 1, D Love; 2, J Currie; 3, I McConchie.
Walking stick – plain horn head – 1, I Paterson; 2, D Love; 3, I McConchie.
Walking stick – fancy wood head – 1, D Love; 2, I Paterson; 3, S Docherty.
Walking stick – fancy horn head – 1, D Love; 2, I McConchie; 3, D Conning.
Leg cleek – horn – 1, D Conning; 2, J Currie; 3, D Love.
Leg cleek – wood – 1, B Frizell; 2, D Love; 3, I Paterson.
Thumb stick – 1, D Conning; 2, J Rennie; 3, J Bryce.
Walking stick buffalo horn – 1, I McConchie; 2, D Conning; 3, D Conning.
Stick for lady – 1, D Love; 2, I McConchie; 3, MJ Playfair.
Half-head sportsman stick – 1, D Love; 2, D Conning; 3, A Dent.
Walking stick horn head (for non prize winners previously) – 1, J Currie; 2, D Conning; 3, A Prowse.
Walking stick (novice) – 1, A Prowse; 2, G Nimmo.
Poultry
Judges: Waterfowl, large fowl – A Wetters, Gibb Hey Farm, High Peak.
Heavy breed and light bantam breeds – C McCrone, Ayr.
Large fowl – P Kerfoot, St Therese, Lancashire.
True bantams and rare breeds – RW Murray, Roxburgh House, Kelso.
Turkey
Any breed (male) – 1, K Dunbar (Turkey); 2, Mrs J Dixon (Norfolk Black).
Any breed (female) – 1, K Dunbar (Turkey); 2, Mrs J Dixon (Norfolk Bronze).
Waterfowl
Cayuga Duck – 1, S Johnstone; 2, S Johnstone.
Heavy breed duck (male) – 1, A and C Brandi (Rouen).
Heavy breed duck (female) – 1, B Schnitker (Ayelsbury); 2, A and C Brandi (Aylesbury).
Indian Runner duck – 1, C Frame; 2, E Kelly.
Call duck (male) – 1, A Main-Reade.
Call duck (female) – 1, A Main-Reade; 2, A Main-Reade.
Juniors – Waterfowl
Any variety duck (male) – 1, B Schnitker (Ayelsbury); 2, SR Dunbar (Cayuga); 3, Miss K Rutherford (Pekin).
Any variety duck (female) – 1, F Frame (Indian Runner); 2, Miss K Rutherford (Mallard); 3, B Schnitker (Aylesbury).
Large fowl hard feather
Any variety (male) – 1, P Pennington (Oxford); 2, CA Wood (Oxford); 3, CA Wood (Oxford).
Any variety (female) – 1, CA Wood (Oxford).
Large fowl soft feather
Araucana – 1, C Frame; 2, Mrs J Dixon.
Maran – 1, K Dunbar.
Orpington – 1, N Watson; 2, J Cuthbert; 3, Miss T Rollo.
Rhode Island Red – K Dunbar.
Rock – 1, M Boules.
Scots Dumpy – 1, K Dunbar.
Scots Grey – 1, L Reade; 2, L Reade; 3, Mrs J Dixon.
Silki – 1, Miss T Rollo.
Sussex – 1, RK Walkinshaw; 2, J Cuthbert; 3, RK Walkinshaw.
Welsummer – 1, Miss A Roy; 2, Miss S McLauchlan; 3, M Boules.
Wyandotte – 1, Miss T Rollo; 2, Miss T Rollo.
Any other variety (male) – 1, A and C Brandi (Leghorn); 2, Mrs J Dixon (Spitzhauben Appenzeller).
Any other variety (female) – 1, A and C Brandi (Leghorn); 2, N Watson (Minorca); 3, K Dunbar (Leghorn).
Rare breed
Any large fowl (male) – 1, W Shackel (Thuringian); 2, N Watson (Kraeinkoppe); 3, Miss A Roy (Kraeinkoppe).
Any large fowl (female) – 1, JJ Webster (Vorwerck); 2, Mrs EA Webster (Vorwerck).
Juniors – large fowl
Champion – SR Dunbar’s Rhode Island Red.
Any variety (male) – 1, SR Dunbar (Rhode Island Red); 2, F Frame (Junior large fowl).
Any variety (female) – 1, SR Dunbar (Leghorn).
Exhibition trios
Any variety soft feather bantam – 1, J and M Cuthbert (White Wyandotte).
Any variety true bantam – 1, K Dunbar (Sebright).
Novice first time exhibitors
Any breed any age bird (male) – 1, Ms D Shaw (Japanese); 2, Ms D Shaw (Millefleures); 3, Ms D Shaw (Millefleures).
Utility birds
Pure male for meat – 1, CA Wood (Now Hamp Red); 2, CA Wood (Ixworth).
Pure female for eggs – 1, N Watson (Minorca); 2, Miss A Roy (Cream Leg Bar); 3, A and C Brandi (Leghorn).
Waterfowl for meat or eggs – 1, A and C Brandi (Campbell).
Commercial hybrid for meat or eggs – 1, A Smith (Welsummer); 2, Ms D Shaw (Cream Leg Bar); 3, J Cuthbert.
Bantams – hard feather
Modern game – 1, JJ Webster; 2, N Watson; 3, P Harrison.
Bantams – hard feather – Old English Game and AOV
Old English Game Black – 1, P Harrison.
Old English Game Blue – 1, P Harrison.
Old English Game Furness/Polecat (male) – 1, J Dunbar.
Old English Game Furness/Polecat (female) – 1, J Dunbar; 2, K Dunbar,
Old English Game any other colour (female) – 1, N Watson; 2, P Harrison.
Any other variety hard feather bantam – 1, J Dunbar (Indian Game).
Bantam – soft feather, heavy breed
Australorp (female) – 1, J McCready; 2, Mrs K Roy; 3, Mrs K Roy.
German Langshan – 1, D Lyndsay; 2, Mrs A Pennington; 3, Mrs C Harrison.
Orpington (female) – 1, J Dunbar.
Rock barred – 1, JP Ramsay; 2, JP Ramsay.
Rhode Island Red (male) – 1, J and S Gardiner; 2, J and S Gardiner; 3, RW Murray.
Rhode Island Red (female) – 1, J and S Gardiner; 2, M Wick.
Sussex (female) – 1, J Dunbar.
Wyandotte white (male) – 1, H Guthrie; 2, M Wick; 3, M Wick.
Wyandotte white (female) – 1, H Guthriel; 2, J Dunbar; 3, J and M Cuthbert.
Wyandotte laced (male) – 1, Mrs J Gray; 2, Mrs J Gray.
Wyandotte laced (female) – 1, Mrs J Gray; 2, L Reade; 3, J Dunbar.
Wyandotte partridge or pencilled – 1, N Watson; 2, J Dunbar.
Wyandotte any other colour (male) – 1, R Baird; 2, N Watson; 3, J and M Cuthbert.
Wyandotte any other colour (female) – 1, J Dunbar; 2, N Watson; 3, L Reade.
Any other variety – 1, J Dunbar (Brahma); 2, Mrs K Roy (New Hampshire Red).
Bantam – soft feather, light breed
Champion – A and H Kirkpatrick’s Leghorn.
Ancona – 1, J Dunbar; 2, J and S Gardiner.
Hamburg spangle any colour – 1, S Johnstone; 2, P Harrison; 3, P Harrison.
Hamburg any other colour – 1, A and H Kirkpatrick; 2, R Baird; 3, A and H Kirkpatrick.
Leghorn (male) – 1, A and C Brandi.
Leghorn (female) – 1, RK Walkinshaw; 2, H Guthrie; 3, RK Walkinshaw.
Leghorn any other colour (female) – 1, A and H Kirkpatrick; 2, H Guthrie; 3, H Guthrie.
Minorca – 1, L Reade; 2, N Watson; 3, L Reade.
Scots Dumpy – 1, B Henderson; 2, D Lyndsay; 3, D Lyndsay.
Scots Grey (male) – 1, D Lyndsay; 2, A and H Kirkpatrick.
Scots Grey (female) – 1, D Lindsay; 2, D Lindsay; 3, K Dunbar.
Silkie White (male) – 1, JJ Webster.
Silkie White (female) – 1, Mrs P Dickson; 2, JJ Webster.
Silkie any other colour – 1, D Main-Reade; 2, D Main-Reade.
Welsummer (male) – 1, A and H Kirkpatrick; 2, JP Ramsay.
True Bantams
Belgian (male) – 1, D Main-Reade; 2, L Reade; 3, D Main-Reade.
Belgian (female) – 1, L Reade; 2, W Shackel; 3, D Main-Reade.
Dutch Gold (male) – 1, DA Taylor.
Dutch Gold (female) – 1, DA Taylor; 2, DA Taylor; 3, J Dunbar.
Dutch Gold any colour (male) – 1, J Cuthbert; 2, C Galloway; 3, C Galloway.
Dutch Gold any colour (female) – 1, J Dunbar; 2, J Cuthbert; 3, C Galloway.
Japanese – 1, Miss T Rollo; 2, F MacQueen.
Pekin black (male) – 1, Ms L Black.
Pekin black (female) – 1, Ms L Black; 2, Ms L Black.
Pekin white (male) – 1, S Noble; 2, S Noble; 3, Mrs K Yates.
Pekin white (female) – 1, S Noble; 2, Mrs K Yates; 3, S Noble.
Pekin any other colour (male) – 1, Mrs K Yates; 2, J McTavish.
Pekin any other colour (female) – 1, S Noble; 2, Mrs K Yates; 3, Ms L Black.
Rosecomb (male) – 1, DA Taylor.
Rosecomb (female) – 1, DA Taylor; 2, K Dunbar; 3, DA Taylor.
Sebright (male) – 1, D Lindsay; 2, N Watson; 3, J MacTavish.
Sebright (female) – 1, D Lindsay; 2, J MacTavish; K Dunbar.
Serama (male) – 1, Mrs L Dickson; 2, C Galloway.
Serama (female) – 1, Mrs L Dickson; 2, Mrs L Dickson; 3, Mrs K Yates.
Serama silkied – 1, Mrs L Dickson; 2, Mrs L Dickson.
Juniors – Bantams
True bantam (male) – 1, F Frame (Sebright); 2, A Main-Reade (Belgian); 3, Miss K Rutherford (Pekin).
True bantam (female) – 1, L Dickson (Pekin); 2, SR Dunbar (Sebright); 3, SR Dunbar (Rosecomb).
Soft feather bantam (male) – 1, SR Dunbar (Rhode Island Red); 2, A Smith (Silkie Bantum).
Soft feather bantam (female) – 1, Miss M Johnstone (Wyandotte); 2, A Main-Reade (Silkie); 3, SR Dunbar (Leghorn).
Hard feather bantam – 1, SR Dunbar (Old English Game).
Rare breed bantams
Any variety (male) – 1, W Shackel (Thurigian); 2, Miss A Roy (Kraienkoppe); 3, C Frame (Sulmtaler).
Any variery (female) – 1, W Shackel (Thurigian); 2, Mrs K Roy (Ohiki); 3, C Frame (Sulmater).
Eggs
Champion – R Robinson.
Three Waterfowl – 1, DM Durie; 2, B Schnitker; 3, DM Durie.
One Waterfowl – 1, DM Durie.
Three white large fowl – 1, Miss EM Pengelly; 2, J Cuthbert; 3, E Kelly.
One white large fowl – 1, S Noble; 2, EM Pengelly; 3, S Noble.
Three brown large fowl – 1, R Robinson; 2, Mrs K Roy; 3, DM Durie.
One brown large fowl – 1, R Robinson; 2, J and M Cuthbert; 3, Mrs K Roy.
Three any other colour large fowl – 1, J Cuthbert.
One any other colour large fowl – 1, Miss T Rollo; 2, J Cuthbert.
Six large fowl – 1, DM Durie; 2, J Cuthbert; 3, B Schnitker.
Three white Bantams – 1, S Noble; 2, S Noble; 3, Miss T Rollo.
One white Bantam – 1, Miss EM Pengelly; 2, Miss T Rollo; 3, Mrs K Roy.
Three brown Bantams – 1, DM Durie; 2, J and M Cuthbert.
One brown Bantam – 1, DM Durie; 2, J and M Cuthbert.
Three any other colour Bantam – 1, D Lindsay.
One any other colour Bantam – 1, D Lindsay; 2, Ms D Shaw.
Large fowl or bantam three different colours – 1, J Cuthbert; 2, J and M Cuthbert.
Six Bantams any colour – 1, DM Durie; 2, DA Taylor.
Decorated shell – Miss EM Pengelly.
Juniors eggs
Decorated shell – 1, F MacQueen; 2, A Main-Reade.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here