IN A challenging year for quantity, there was no doubting the quality of entries in this year's 'root and grain' classes at LiveScot.
There was a particularly strong class of hay and it was the winner of this which went on to be the overall fodder champion for Alex Semple, Threestanes, Strathaven.
That was ahead of a sample of wrapped silage from Robert Struthers, Collielaw, Carluke, who had been in the field earlier than usual to 'redd up' for the wedding marquee for his daughter.
Overall grain sample winner came from Robert Robb, Woodhead of Aberdalgie, Perth. This was taken from a field of seed quality Florentine winter barley grown for Harley Seeds.
His son, Fraser Robb, led the junior grain competitions, winning with a winter wheat sample and being reserve with Concerto spring barley.
Runner-up for the grain title was Jim Meikle's Motown winter wheat sample from East Linton.
Potatoes, grain, silage and hay
Judge: Johnny Watson, John Watson Seeds, Skateraw, Dunbar.
Best potato – Robert Paterson.
Best grain – Robert Robb, Woodhead of Aberdalgie; reserve – Jim Meikle, Mitford, East Linton.
Best silage/hay – Alex W Semple, Threestanes.
Junior grain – Fraser Robb, Woodhead of Aberdalgie; reserve – Fraser Robb.
Ware potatoes – 1, R Paterson.
Baking potatoes – 1, R Paterson.
Malting barley – 1 and 2, R Robb.
Spring barley – 1, R Robb; 2, J and T MacPherson, Pitsundry; 3, R Nelson, Cuttlehill.
Winter barley – 1, R Robb; 2, AR Waddell, Herdmanston; 3, R Nelson,.
Wheat – 1, J Meikle; 2, R Robb; 3, AR Waddell.
Wrapped silage – 1, R and M Struthers, Collielaw; 2, T and J Linton, Sornfallow; 3, F Murray, East Horton.
Clamp silage – 1, J Struthers, Auchmeddan; 2, J Adamson, Swaites; 3, S Bannatyne, Drumalbin.
Wholecrop silage – 1, G Vance, Bridgehouse; 2, R Nelson, Cuttlehill.
Hay – 1, AW Semple, Threestanes; 2, F Murray; 3, J and T MacPherson, Pitsundry
Junior spring barley – 1 and 2, Fraser Robb, Woodhead of Aberdalgie; 3, James Galbraith, Upper Kinneil.
Junior winter barley – 1 and 2, Fraser Robb.
Junior winter wheat – 1, Fraser Robb; 2, Jack Galbraith, Upper Kinneil.
Baking and crafts
Judge: Mrs Isabel Haddow, Lawriesmuir, Lesmahagow.
Most points – Mary Armstrong and Elizabeth Pinkerton.
Best in show – Mary McNee.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here