Just around the corner is the ever popular Scottish National Fat Stock Club’s winter primestock show, LiveScot, which is set to take place at Lanark Auction Market on Saturday, November 23.
This year there’s a new twist as it will host a joint event with the Native Pony Winter Fair.
Entry numbers for cattle and sheep are similar to last year which is a delight considering the year it has been. Entries include 96 beef cattle, seven butchers cattle, 33 commercial calves, 135 entries of sheep including 118 pairs of lambs and 17 single ewe lambs.
Chief steward among the ponies, Willie Allan is “hugely delighted to bring the Native Pony Winter Fair to Lanark to add another interest for spectators.
Along with this, the organising committee has decided to support the next generation of youngsters by introducing commercial calf classes for Young Farmers for animals bought up to a value of £1500, as well as hosting the SAYFC National Sheep dressing competition.
The young handler entries are strong for both cattle and sheep but it is not to late to enter – the deadline doesn’t close until 10 am on the day of LiveScot along with entries to the Young Stocksperson competition.
There will also be around 15-20 trade stands on the day to visit and speak to stand-holders whilst watching the judging of livestock.
Judges
Continental classes and overall beef championships – Dougie McBeath, Lower Greenyards, Bannockburn, Stirling
Butchers’ cattle and housewives choice classes – Murray Lauchlan, Comrie Butchers, Comrie, Perthshire
Commercial calves and cattle young handlers – Craig Robertson, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry
Young Stocksperson competition – Robert and Hazel McNee, Over Finlarg, Dundee
Dairy – John Gilmour, Humeston, Maybole, Ayrshire
Sheep classes, overall and breed championships – Malcolm Stewart, Brotherstone, Melrose
Single ewe lambs and sheep young handlers – Malcolm Coubrough jnr, Hartside, Lamington, Biggar
Highland ponies – Hamish Cameron, Laurencekirk
Shetland ponies – Louise Wilson, Cassindilly, Cupar, Fife
Grain, hay and grass silage – Hugh McClymont, Crichton Royal, Dumfries
Crooks – Alex Mair, Northshields, Denny
Baking and crafts section – Anne Leiper, Biggar
Timetable
8.00 am – Gates open to the public
8.30 am – MAIN CATTLE RING
Judging of classes 1 to 14
9.00 am – AUCTION RING 1
Judging of sheep classes 22-41
9.00 am – Trade stands open
10.00 am – Judging of baking and crafts section commences
Judging of shepherds’ crooks and walking sticks
Judging of poultry
10.15 am – Judging of potatoes, grain and grass silage
10.30 am – Judging to Smithfield Beef Rib and Saddle of lamb competition
11.30 am – Penning
Judging of Highland followed by Shetland ponies
SAYFC Sheep Dressing competition
11.30 am – MAIN CATTLE RING
Dairy judging
Judging of butchers’ cattle (classes 15 and 16) in their pens
12.30 pm – MAIN CATTLE RING
Young handlers, followed by commercial calf classes and championship; followed by overall championships; followed by ‘Housewives’ Choice’ class
AUCTION RING 1
1.00 pm – Judging of sheep classes 30-22, followed by young handlers
1.45pm – AUCTION RING 1
Sheep championships (to be judged in catalogue order)
3.30pm – AUCTION RING 2
Auction sale of sheep (in catalogue order)
4.15pm – AUCTION RING 2
Sale of champion and reserve sheep
4.30pm – AUCTION RING 1
Beef ribs auction in aid of RSABI
4.45 pm – Auction sale of cattle followed by commercial calves
5.30pm – AUCTION RING 1
Sale of overall champion and reserve cattle, followed by sale of Housewives’ choice champion
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article